Solved

Windows 7 Update

Posted on 2013-11-26
12
2,099 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
We have been upgrading our business machines to Windows 7  64bit (clean install).   Done about 18 so far and I am now working on a laptop.   Followed same procedure as other machines.  I have tried to do the update and it comes back with error codes 8E5E0408 and error code 80244019,    I have tried to do them manually and it tries until the status bar gets about 1/3 thru and then it stops and says installation failed.   No other error message.
I have stopped and started BITS, and Windows Update.   One post I found a tool to check windows updates and it did say it fixed a registry entry, but it still will not install updates for Windows 7 (64) Security Updates.    I can manually install the couple of .net updates that were listed.   And yes, I have done restarts after the things I have tried.

Ideas appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:bankwest
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 39678515
which update is failing? bypass the failing one.

Do you have SP1 installed? if not download SP1 install that first.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Ram Balachandran
Ram Balachandran earned 100 total points
ID: 39678650
For the first error, it is recommended to do a re-install of the operating system
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 400 total points
ID: 39678993
bankwest--

Did you check in Services that Windows Update service and Remote Call Procedure service are on?

Reset Windows Update
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/971058/en-us

http://support.microsoft.com/gp/windows-update-issues/en-us

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/906602

Fixit
http://support.microsoft.com/mats/windows_update/en-us

Reinstall Windows Update Agent (different links for different Win 7 systems (32bit and 64bit))

http://download.windowsupdate.com/WindowsUpdate/redist/standalone/7.1.6001.65/WindowsUpdateAgent30-x86.exe

http://download.windowsupdate.com/WindowsUpdate/redist/standalone/7.1.6001.65/WindowsUpdateAgent30-x64.exe 

Run the Windows Update Readiness tool:
http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?id=20858 for X64

Run SFC /SCANNOW from a Command Prompt

Run a System Restore to a date before the problem started.

Run a Repair Install.  A Repair Install should not affect personal data or installed programs. but it never hurts to backup first.
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html 

http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_7-windows_update/when-i-run-windows-update-it-starts-searching-for/77aa31a3-4184-47f3-b657-d3475c47c3d0?msgId=6c2a457d-48d8-4677-8249-f74ed6c59f27
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39680047
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bankwest
ID: 39681680
VERY VERY helpful for the reinstall.    That seems to have done the trick.     It will now do the updates, but I still have to do them manually for some crazy reason.   Gives an error code 80244019,   It will do a few, but always seems to get "stuck" on the last 20-30 after these new installs of Windows 7.    I have googled the error and tried the things mentioned, but still get the error.   Virus scans...none.   Stopped and restarted services.        Oh, well.....at least I can now at least get them done.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39681708
bankwest--
Did you try the steps mentioned such as Reset Windows Update, Reinstall Windows Update Agent and Run the Windows Update Readiness tool?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bankwest
ID: 39685373
Yes to the reset.....   I have not reinstalled the Windows Update Agent as all 18 machines that we have upgraded to windows 7 have had the SAME issue with updates.   They are all on Version 7.6.7600.256.    But I did miss doing the Windows Readiness Tool.  I will do that today and post back what happens.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bankwest
ID: 39685485
Ok, here is update.   I ran the readiness tool.   Checked for updates.   Install updates and I get the same error.     Updates not installed.   Error code 80244019.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 39685506
find this %windir%\Windowsupdate.log  and post
0
 

Author Comment

by:bankwest
ID: 39685536
Attached is the log file
WindowsUpdate.log
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39685676
bankwest--
Is a Server involved?  I do not see it mentioned in a quick scan of your posts.  If a server is involved, this reference should help.  "Run wsusutil reset on your WSUS server and wait for all download activity to complete."
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/windowsserver/en-US/299d83c9-d859-4d62-9a04-a0f8830118a5/error-0x80244019-occurred-while-downloading-update-notifying-dependent-calls?forum=winserverwsus

You may also find this reference describing BITS of interest
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc720473(v=ws.10).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:bankwest
ID: 39685688
As I upgrade to Windows 7, I was doing all updates thru Control Panel - Windows Updates.  

For going forward, I was going to rely on WSUS for updates.

Is that my problem???   Guess I thought I could do this manually to get machines current and then let WSUS take over.

I will review your information.   Thanks
0