Solved

Why does connection to website time out from my home and no-where else?

Posted on 2013-11-26
25
713 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-09
I am trying to connect to brainhost.com for a client and I can't reach their site from my home office. I have tested everything I can think of.

1- my Win7 PC has no problem like this with other websites. I access hundreds of websites a week

2- I tried from 3 other PCs on my network (2 Win XP and 1 Vista) and one iPhone.

3- On my PC, tried :
IE ("This page can’t be displayed") ,
FF,
Chrome (Error code: ERR_CONNECTION_RESET)
and Safari (kCFErrorDomainWinSock:10054).

4- I have Optimum Online (Cablevision). I remoted into a client PC up the road, also Optimum, it works.
Remoted into Client 5 miles away on Verizon, works ok
Remoted into client 3-4 miles away on Time Warner RR.com, works ok

5- I changed DNS settings on my router and my PC. I removed all DNS in router and manually set DNS on my PC to Open DNS, Optimum, Dyn DNS and Google's DNS. none worked.

6- I disabled Avast real time scan

7- I disabled Malwarebytes website scanning/blocking

8- verified it failed on my iphone on my network, I walked to neighbors house (also
Optimum) and got on their wifi. It worked.

9- Looked for Proxy on my pc,- none.

Here are the trace routes from my PC (first) and the client on Optimum, 1/2 mile away:

----------------------------------
C:\Users\my-pc>tracert www.brainhost.com

Tracing route to brainhost.com [69.175.70.227]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

  1     4 ms     3 ms     3 ms  192.168.7.1
  2     *        *        *     Request timed out.
  3    11 ms    12 ms    12 ms  67.59.234.229
  4    14 ms    14 ms    15 ms  67.83.233.9
  5    18 ms    19 ms    18 ms  65.19.121.41
  6    18 ms    18 ms    18 ms  451be0e2.cst.lightpath.net [65.19.120.226]
  7     *        *        *     Request timed out.
  8    19 ms    26 ms    27 ms  ae3.cr2.lga5.us.above.net [64.125.31.245]
  9    38 ms    39 ms    39 ms  ae6.cr2.ord2.us.above.net [64.125.24.30]
 10    37 ms    37 ms    38 ms  ae5.cr1.ord2.us.above.net [64.125.28.233]
 11    39 ms    37 ms    63 ms  xe-3-1-0.mpr1.ord6.us.above.net [64.125.24.229]

 12    44 ms    40 ms    38 ms  64.124.146.110.allocated.above.net [64.124.146.1
10]
 13    40 ms    38 ms    40 ms  asw-ed110.ord03.singlehop.net [173.236.1.2]
 14     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 15     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 16     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 17     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 18     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 19     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 20     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 21     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 22     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 23     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 24     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 25     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 26     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 27     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 28     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 29     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 30     *        *        *     Request timed out.

Trace complete.
========================================

C:\Users\Administrator.myclient>tracert brainhost.com

Tracing route to brainhost.com [69.175.70.227]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

  1    <1 ms    <1 ms    <1 ms  192.168.7.1
  2     *        *        *     Request timed out.
  3    33 ms     8 ms     9 ms  67.59.234.237
  4    12 ms    11 ms    12 ms  67.83.233.13
  5    16 ms    29 ms    13 ms  65.19.121.37
  6    14 ms    14 ms    17 ms  451be0ee.cst.lightpath.net [65.19.120.238]
  7     *        *        *     Request timed out.
  8    13 ms    14 ms    15 ms  ae3.cr2.lga5.us.above.net [64.125.31.245]
  9    33 ms    34 ms    34 ms  ae6.cr2.ord2.us.above.net [64.125.24.30]
 10    35 ms    35 ms    34 ms  ae5.cr1.ord2.us.above.net [64.125.28.233]
 11    36 ms    40 ms    37 ms  xe-3-1-0.mpr1.ord6.us.above.net [64.125.24.229]

 12     *       33 ms    34 ms  64.124.146.110.allocated.above.net [64.124.146.1
10]
 13    35 ms    40 ms    37 ms  asw-ed110.ord03.singlehop.net [173.236.1.2]
 14    37 ms    36 ms    35 ms  web1.brainhost.com [69.175.70.227]

Trace complete.
----------------------------------------

I am out of ideas.
any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:RickNCN
  • 12
  • 8
  • 5
25 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Rob Jurd, EE MVE
ID: 39680405
Does your home office have a static ip?  if so it could be blacklisted.  Try putting your ip into this online tool and see if anything comes back positive.

http://mxtoolbox.com/blacklists.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:RickNCN
ID: 39680849
I am on a typical changing ip home circuit. My ip is blacklisted on 3 services:
timeouts

Blacklist      Reason      
 LISTED      Chile DNSBL      Return codes were: 127.0.0.11  Detail      Ignore
 LISTED      SORBS DUHL      Return codes were: 127.0.0.10  Detail      Ignore
 LISTED      Spamhaus ZEN      Return codes were: 127.0.0.10  Detail
Are you saying Brainhost is using a blacklist to reject connections to their web servers?
0
 

Author Comment

by:RickNCN
ID: 39681035
Well, that can't be it. I remoted into the PC on Optimum up the road that can connect,  and checked their IP against the list and the same three blacklists come up.

Any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Rob Jurd, EE MVE
ID: 39682018
No it won't be. Those last three look like false positives. It would be obvious If you were listed and given you are on a dynamic ip is safe to rule that out.
It is possible that brainhost is blocking a range of ip that you fall into, your isp subnet.  We did that with our website to exclude certain countries we didn't want looking at our site.
Have you contacted them directly and asked if they blocking your subnet?
0
 
LVL 82

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 150 total points
ID: 39682052
I'm pretty sure those Blacklist items apply to email.  127.0.0.10/11 are 'localhost' IP addresses and mail servers look at that as part of deciding whether a message is spam.  A lot of spam has come from the 'localhost' mail servers that you can setup with IIS5 in Windows XP.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Rob Jurd, EE MVE
ID: 39682083
Thanks for clarifying that Dave. These blacklists are typically for email, that's right but can be used by other applications of you so choose.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Rob Jurd, EE MVE
ID: 39682233
What does pinging the website result?

Again I would be sending an email to support at brainhost.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:RickNCN
ID: 39682419
Pinging it gets nothing but timeouts. Yeah, if you all can't think of any other possibilities, that must be it. I think I'm on Optimum's 24.x.x.x net and my client up the road is on 69.x.x.x (if memory  serves me) so blocking a subnet would make sense.

I also want to take this opportunity to warn anyone reading this that we have had nothing but difficulties with brainhost.  There are multiple warnings on many scam websites that brainhost is nearly an outright scam- a lot of very poor business practices. I wish my client had asked me before signing up with them. Their tech support is very bad. Phone support consists of someone in India opening up a case on the support system which you couldve done yourself.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Rob Jurd, EE MVE
ID: 39682478
Sounds very frustrating.

While you wait for their response, have you tried other services such as FTP, ssh, SMTP etc either with their respective client apps or using telnet to those ports?
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39682479
Then maybe your ISP is blocking Brainhost instead of the other way around...  I find ways to avoid working with bad hosting companies.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Rob Jurd, EE MVE
ID: 39682485
I guess that's possible but then wouldn't the tracert fail at the ISP point or is that not always the case?.
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39682505
I'm not sure exactly how tracert works.  I did notice that the two tracerts posted were essentially the same for the first 13 hops.  Puzzling also is that web1.brainhost.com is not at [69.175.70.227] but at [69.175.70.226] but is still listed as the final stop in the second tracert.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Rob Jurd, EE MVE
ID: 39682524
Even more reason to think that it's the host blocking then yeah?

As for the different IP, it seems close enough that it would be some kind of network loading/routing on their servers thst tracert detects the end of route... just a guess though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RickNCN
ID: 39682531
tagit:  I haven't tried any other services. I may just work around it by remoting into my client's server up the road and do the work through it.
EDIT: ! It just occurred to me that i *did* try ftp a while back when I was first helping my client. I could ftp without encryption. I couldn't get connected with ssh. THat connection is to my client's domain name though. It must be on a different server
So, yes, I do connect to one of their hosted domains by ftp.

Dave: If my ISP (Optimum) were blocking Brainhost, then my client up the road where I tested from, and my neighbor next door, all of us on Optimum, should also display the same error. And, where do you see Brainhost being at 69.175.70.226?

Maybe if I disconnect/reconnect my modem I'll get a new IP and that will tell us something?
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Rob Jurd, EE MVE
ID: 39682542
So your saying your client's domain (rather than brainhost.com) doesn't work for you in any form (http, ftp etc) from your home office?

Your client's domain IP will most likely be on the same subnet and it would be good to know if both IPs are being "blocked" or if it's just brainhost.com

EDIT: i wouldn't disconnect your modem at this stage, avoid changing too many things at once ;)
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39682547
I was looking at their published DNS records.

brainhost.com = 69.175.70.227
web1.brainhost.com = 69.175.70.226

Interesting.  A different program shows web1.brainhost.com for both IP addresses.  Try a tracert to web1.brainhost.com.

Maybe your anti-virus doesn't like brainhost.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Rob Jurd, EE MVE
ID: 39682551
Also try tracerts to your clients domains being hosted with brainhost.
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39682555
Also, why do you need to go to brainhost.com?  Is that where the account login is?
0
 

Author Comment

by:RickNCN
ID: 39698423
So your saying your client's domain (rather than brainhost.com) doesn't work for you in any form (http, ftp etc) from your home office?

No, the client's domain DOES work. I can get to his website AND ftp to his site.

Your client's domain IP will most likely be on the same subnet and it would be good to know if both IPs are being "blocked" or if it's just brainhost.com

Pinging brainhost.com [69.175.70.227] with 32 bytes of data:
Request timed out.

Client's domain:

Pinging bruynswicksales.com [64.31.55.254] with 32 bytes of data:
Reply from 64.31.55.254: bytes=32 time=59ms TTL=50

replies are all fine.

TRACERT:
Tracing route to bruynswicksales.com [64.31.55.254]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

  1     3 ms     4 ms     3 ms  192.168.7.1
  2     *        *        *     Request timed out.
  3    12 ms    12 ms    12 ms  67.59.234.229
  4    15 ms    15 ms    16 ms  67.83.233.9
  5    14 ms    16 ms    14 ms  65.19.121.41
  6     *       14 ms    19 ms  64.15.1.85
  7    36 ms    46 ms    29 ms  64.15.3.157
  8    35 ms    54 ms    29 ms  ash-bb1-link.telia.net [213.248.68.33]
  9    32 ms    46 ms    53 ms  ae4.cr2.ord2.us.above.net [64.125.20.41]
 10    61 ms    60 ms    63 ms  dls-bb1-link.telia.net [213.155.133.179]
 11    69 ms    72 ms    70 ms  xe-0-2-0.mpr1.dfw1.us.above.net [64.125.27.213]
 12    68 ms    53 ms    54 ms  te5-1.bdr1.core2.dllstx3.dallas-idc.com [208.115.192.54]
 13    68 ms    60 ms    78 ms  te6-1.bdr2.core2.dllstx3.dallas-idc.com [208.115.192.62]
 14    58 ms    60 ms    57 ms  254-55-31-64.web102.brainhost.com [64.31.55.254]


Yes, I need to go to brainhost.com b/c that's where their support is and the support ticket login system is from there.

So - their hosting webservers are on a totally different network than their own company website.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Rob Jurd, EE MVE
ID: 39699113
Ok. Really sounds line they're blocking you. Have you had any luck with their support (submitting via another network)
0
 

Author Comment

by:RickNCN
ID: 39718734
it sort of does. the only thing is that testing from 2 nearby Optimum customers worked. i'd like to try resetting my modem to get a new ip address and see if that changes things.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Rob Jurd, EE MVE
ID: 39719203
That's certainly worth a shot. Make sure you power cycle it
0
 

Author Comment

by:RickNCN
ID: 39724212
I power cycled the cable modem but am still on the 24.x.x.x net. Brainhost is still timing out. I'll have to close the question without resolving this I guess. I may try resetting the modem a few more times and see if I get a different network address (69.x.x.x).  Thanks
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Jurd, EE MVE earned 350 total points
ID: 39725810
My guess is that they're blocking the entire subnet and consequently the ISP.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RickNCN
ID: 39767880
I think you're right, Rob. I've power cycled the modem again and get no change in my IP, strangely. But, It all looks like Brainhost blocking a subnet which wouldn't surprise me after the other shady practices I've seen from them. They're probably trying to deal with someone Ddos ing or spamming them. That's a good way to use a hatchet to do brain surgery. Closing this out.
0