?
Solved

upgrade to Apple Mavericks and Broke VPN

Posted on 2013-11-26
3
Medium Priority
?
569 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-15
Upgraded from Snow Leopard to Mavericks and now VPN to Cisco Concentrator is broken.
Cisco does not have VPN client that will work with 64 bit Mac OSX.
Any suggestions.
Thanks
Craig Barnes
0
Comment
Question by:dicksmithauto
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 39678637
I use Windows 64-bit and I use NCP Secure Entry (best of breed).  They have a universal client (I use the universal client) that works on Windows, Mac, Android and connects to Cisco (and others machines).

http://www.ncp-e.com/en/products/ipsec-vpn-client-suite.html

They have a 30 day trial so you can see if it works for you.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Staunton earned 1500 total points
ID: 39678640
I use the Cisco AnyConnect client, works fine in Maverick
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 39678648
Try uninstalling the Cisco Client, restarting your computer and installing it again. That sometimes works with AnyConnect.

.... Thinkpads_User
0