[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

sql server 2008 query

Posted on 2013-11-26
2
Medium Priority
?
458 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
I'm using sql server 2008 R2.

I have a table that looks like this:

my table
How do I write a query to add the ItemAmounts by TransactionMonth.

So my desired result should look like this:

desired result set
I started the sqlfiddle for my example here.

http://sqlfiddle.com/#!3/fec2c/1
0
Comment
Question by:maqskywalker
2 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Pletcher earned 1600 total points
ID: 39678620
SELECT BusinessYear, TransactionMonth, SUM(ItemAmount) AS ItemAmount
FROM tablename
GROUP BY BusinessYear, TransactionMonth
ORDER BY 1, 2
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Brian Crowe
Brian Crowe earned 400 total points
ID: 39678699
First, I'd like to thank you for posting the link to sqlfiddle.  I had no idea that was out there what a great tool for sites like this.  There are times I would like it mandatory for some of the questions I've attempted to answer here.

BTW, although ScottPletcher's answer above will work exactly as you requested; I would avoid using ordinal values in the ORDER BY clause.  Use the column names instead.
0