Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

counting values down a column

Posted on 2013-11-26
4
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I would like to count down a column, and count the number of different values

what is the best way to do this ?
0
Comment
Question by:Europa MacDonald
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:NBVC
NBVC earned 1600 total points
ID: 39678837
Are you trying to count unique values in a range?

eg

=SUMPRODUCT((A2:A100<>"")/COUNTIF(A2:A100,A2:A100&""))

should count unique values in range A2:A100

adjust ranges to suit.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Europa MacDonald
ID: 39678862
I have a list. (for simplicity I have a simple test list where I know what the result shoud roughly be)

1
1
1
2
2
2
2
3
3
3

Id like to end up with a result where all the instances of each value are counted so
1 - 3
2 - 4
3 - 3
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
NBVC earned 1600 total points
ID: 39678923
You can create a quick Pivot Table (i.e Insert|Pivot Table), make sure the column has a header first.  Then drag the header title to Row area, then drag it in the Summation area, then click on that and select from Value Field Setting: Count.

Alternatively select the column go to Data, Advanced from Sort & Filter section, then check Unique Values only.  Select Copy to Another location and select that location in the Copy to field.  Click Ok.  A unique listing should show up.  Then you can use COUNTIF to count

=Countif(A:A,H1)

WHERE column A contains the original list, and the unique list starts at H1.

Copy formula down.

Alternatively, manually list all the unique values, say starting in H1, and use the COUNTIF formula above....
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:andrew_man
andrew_man earned 400 total points
ID: 39681199
USE #1 FOR THE KEY

=IFERROR(INDEX($A$1:$A20,MATCH(0,INDEX(COUNTIF($C$1:C1,$A$1:$A$20),0,0),0)),"")

USE #2 FOR THE VALUE

=IF(C2<>"",COUNTIF($A$1:$A$20,C2),IF(C1<>"",SUM(OFFSET(D2,-ROW()+1,0,ROW()-1)),""))
Book1.xlsx
0