Solved

RHEL, how do I change IP address

Posted on 2013-11-26
6
325 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I am running on RHEL 6.4

I do not have a GUI

How do I change my IP address

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Los Angeles1
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Chris Staunton
ID: 39678711
modify the /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-eth?  generally ifcfg-eth0 file.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Bogers
ID: 39678712
You have to change the IP address entry in /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-eth0
save and run: service network restart
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 39678735
Another way is with DHCP reservations. What is acting as your DHCP server?
0
Tutorials alone can't teach real engineering

So we built better training tools.

-Hands-on Labs
-Instructor Mentoring
-Scenario-Based Tests
-Dedicated Cloud Servers

All at your fingertips. What are you waiting for?

 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
xterm earned 500 total points
ID: 39678851
You would also need to change it in /etc/hosts, and /etc/sysconfig/network would need a hostname change if that too is changing (in addition to /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-eth0)

However, if you're not comfortable using Unix text editors, just run the command "setup", and highlight the entry for "Network Configuration", and tab down to "Run Tool", and then go into "Device Configuration".

Once you "Save & Exit", the changes should take place right away but if not, run "service network restart"
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:madunix
ID: 39680063
you can set #ifconfig eth0 192.168.1.1 netmask 255.255.255.0, but it will not permanent, for that you have to change the configuration file
/etc/sysconfig/network-scripts/ifcfg-eth0
You have to make changes in above file, according to the device ifcfg-eth0 , ifcfg-eth1 ...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Los Angeles1
ID: 39695668
'setup' works great
0