Solved

2003 Excel Workbook appears to open but isn't there

Posted on 2013-11-26
8
322 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
I have a 2003 Excel workbook that won't open, exactly.  When you open it the user is asked about enabling macros and the choice to update the links is offered but it's not there.  If you click on the Window button in the task bar it doesn't show it.  In the network system where we use the workbook, if you try to open it again on a different computer you get a message telling you that it's already open and you have the choice of Read Only, Notify, etc. If you click Read Only it doesn't come up either but supposedly it's open on the other computer that didn't show it.  For business reasons I cannot attach the file.
0
Comment
Question by:RogerKMiller
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:ChloesDad
ID: 39678757
Can the file be opened successfully if it is copied to a local disk drive and opened from there?
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 39678826
Is it visible in VBA project explorer?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:LCCSAM
ID: 39678884
How big is the file?
It may be that the computer you are using is taking a long time to process the data. I would leave it open a few minutes to see if it will open for you.

Often on our older computers the larger spreadsheets (100's of thousands of lines) will take 5-10 minutes to open.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:RogerKMiller
ID: 39679081
1. Transferring the workbook leads to the same effect, not visible.  I transferred it using Team Viewer to my laptop.  Same problem.

2. In VBA project explorer it will show the actual names of the sheets (daily names) but won't show the sheets.  but it also shows "This workbook" to be Book1 with the standard 3 sheets.  I have a macro in this workbook which will run until the macro starts to look for a sheet name like "Wednesday", the first sheet.  It then goes into debug as the sheet can't be found; however, there is a variable which selects the first digit of the workbook and that variable, when in debug, shows the correct digit when floating the cursor over it.

3. The file is only 2.5 MB and on my fairly new laptop I have the same problem.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
ChloesDad earned 500 total points
ID: 39679104
Is the macro hiding the workbook so that it is not displayed?

look for something like

workbook.visible=false

If not then try and set the workbook.visible=true
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 39679339
In 2007 you should be able to get around this by

View > Window > Unhide

Try something similar in 2003
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:byundt
ID: 39679556
A Workbook object doesn't have an Unhide method or Visible property. But the Window object containing the workbook does have a Visible property.

The following macro will make all windows visible. Put it in a regular module sheet in any open workbook, and run it from the ALT + F8 macro selector.
Sub Fenestration()
Dim win As Window
For Each win In Application.Windows
    win.Visible = True
Next
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RogerKMiller
ID: 39679598
I thought I already closed this out saying that ChloesDad's comment about the macro led me to look for an Unhide command and found it in the Window tool button.  This solved the problem thanks to ChloesDad's tip.
0