Solved

CCNP Trainsignal or CBT

Posted on 2013-11-26
13
686 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
Hello,

I am pursuing CCNP. I need some advice to choose the learning videos Trainsignalor CBT Nuggets. Which can give knowledge and hands on labs.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:cciedreamer
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +3
13 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:BigPapaGotti
ID: 39678821
I am currently studying for the ROUTE exam and prefer the INE videos instead of the other two. Here is a discussion from another site I visit daily that gives some good opinions on this exact question:

https://www.techexams.net/forums/ccnp/91101-ine-train-signal-nuggets.html
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Dirk Mare
Dirk Mare earned 200 total points
ID: 39678964
I'm a big fan of CBT nuggets been using them for years. The trainers are all well spoken and they always explain that you know exactly what they are talking about.

They don't have a lab environment that I am aware of.

And for me their material is always up to date with any change.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Soulja
Soulja earned 100 total points
ID: 39679040
Who doesn't love Jeremy (CBT). No way I would have gotten my CCNP without him. I also like INE for my CCIE studies, but Jeremy definitely kept my attention much better. INE has a drug-like effect on me. I seem to instantly get sleepy once I start listening to them. Ha!
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:cciedreamer
ID: 39679058
Hello Experts

Thanks for the replies

I want videos where I get the chance to learn hands on lab or scenario based explanation.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Dirk Mare
ID: 39679071
Cisco has free emulators that you can download from their website

Yoy have to register to be able to download them.
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:Craig Beck
Craig Beck earned 100 total points
ID: 39679475
Here's a +1 for Jeremy.  The guy is a ledge :-)

Seriously though, CBT Nuggets are excellent for CCNP studies and Jeremy explains concepts really thoroughly in a way you can understand without getting bored easily.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:cciedreamer
ID: 39687281
How about INE Brian Mcgrahan I heard a lot about him? What do say experts?
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Dirk Mare
Dirk Mare earned 200 total points
ID: 39687496
Each trainer has his own unique why of teaching it's the same as back in the day when we attended varsity/school each teacher/school was different, it's personal preference.

Look for demos and use that which draws you..

My personal opinion, I really enjoy cbt.. Other will enjoy something else..
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Soulja
ID: 39688160
Brian is great. He just doesn't maintain my attention like Jeremy did from CBT. Regardless,  I still use INE since I think they are better than IP Expert.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Rahman earned 100 total points
ID: 39692702
CBTs.... only because of Jeremy Cioara.

Usually, one tends to feel sleepy while taking computer based trainings. Also, you may start loosing interest due to monotonous nature of CBTs.

Trust us (whoever is supporting Jeremy), you will NEVER get bored and may feel you are in a classroom based instructor lead training and not a CBT.

He is truly a LEGEND. The way he sets examples (humor) and relates them exceptionally well to the topic is something that other trainers are not good at.

Again, keep in mind, CBTs are monotonous, half duplex (lol) you cannot talk, only the trainer can, and this behavior will usually reduce one's interest in the subject. So, Jeremy's INTERACTIVE session comes into play and helps keep us active and ATTENTIVE.

** This is just my opinion for Jeremy the LEGEND
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:cciedreamer
ID: 39693920
I think I will go for CBT Nuggets as I have recieved many good feedback about it.

Also I have also came across the gns3vault.com. The author of website is Rene Molenaar. The author has written books How to Master CCNP ( Route,Switch and Tshoot). They topics are so easy to understand and amazing examples

I will go for CBT and Rene's books.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:cciedreamer
ID: 39699874
Thanks for the suggestions
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Dirk Mare
ID: 39700257
good luck for your studies.
0