Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

You can't use the domain  because it's not an accepted domain for your organization.

Posted on 2013-11-26
4
Medium Priority
?
8,425 Views
Last Modified: 2014-12-15
Hello,
I am getting this error when user has this email domain.onmicrosoft.com.  it is complaining that it is not accepted domain....This domain domain.onmicrosoft.com as well as the other one domain.mail.onmicrosoft.com are both accepted domains in Office 365

Please advice.

You can't use the domain  because it's not an accepted domain for your organization.
    + CategoryInfo          : NotSpecified: (:) [New-MoveRequest], NotAcceptedDomainException
    + FullyQualifiedErrorId : [Server=BY2PR06MB534,RequestId=18eba3cd-5308-4e18-b50d-874d9a4e3a1c,TimeStamp=11/26/2013 7:44:46 PM] [FailureCategory=Cmdlet-NotAcceptedD
   omainException] FC8584B8,Microsoft.Exchange.Management.RecipientTasks.NewMoveRequest
0
Comment
Question by:claudiamcse
4 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Vasil Michev (MVP) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39678977
Mailbox moves are performed to the 'TargetDelivery' domain, i.e. the domain.mail.onmicrosoft.com one. Should be something like this:

New-MoveRequest -Remote -RemoteHostName 'domain.com' -RemoteCredential $cred -TargetDeliveryDomain 'domain.mail.onmicrosoft.com'

And you have to run it in EO powershell.

Here's also a nice article that compares how moves work between the two O365 versions:

http://blogs.technet.com/b/exchange/archive/2013/08/29/hybrid-mailbox-moves-and-emc-changes.aspx
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39689720
Did you license the user?
1
 

Author Closing Comment

by:claudiamcse
ID: 39701745
Excellent
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Todd Willoughby
ID: 40501085
Duh! Thanks Scott Fell!
0