Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

hp laptop - screen is dark unless it is almost closed  ENvy DV7

Posted on 2013-11-26
2
Medium Priority
?
432 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
Laptop that's only a few months old.  Screen is dark until you start to close it and get it to about 20 - 30 degrees - almost closed. THen it comes on.

It took a while but was able to change setting to not turn off when closed (if you go to zero degrees, it was turning off at that point, and when opening more than the 30 degrees, it would go dark.

but thinking the lid switch was the issues / software issue didn't solve it.  any thoughts?

Its under warranty but don't want to get involved with that if it's software and / or something I can fix rather than wait for them to not fix it : )
0
Comment
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:LCCSAM
LCCSAM earned 1000 total points
ID: 39678852
This problem is often caused by the ribbon connector between the screen and the laptop body. It is relatively easy to fix yourself but you might void your warranty doing it. (I cannot speak for HP's warranty programs)

Depending on where the short is you might be able to fix it through the joint in the case.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
valmatic earned 1000 total points
ID: 39678867
Dont waste your time with software, it is definitely a cable or sensor for the screen. Don't be opening the case and risking voiding your warranty, just call up hp and have it send in to be fixed.
0