?
Solved

SAN vendors

Posted on 2013-11-26
13
Medium Priority
?
315 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
I have about a $15K budget for a SAN.  What vendors should I be looking at that can meet this number?
0
Comment
Question by:NytroZ
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Bogers
ID: 39678878
Hi

Probably HP is your best choice, have a look at this comparion chart located here.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Dirk Mare earned 2000 total points
ID: 39678950
Emc would be best for your budget

http://www.emc.com/
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Meyers
ID: 39679084
Better yet: what is it you need? How much disk space? How much performance? What is the workload you will be running? Do you need to replicate to an offsite facility? Do you need block or file or both?
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Meyers
ID: 39679089
Almost all the major storage vendors produce an entry level box at the sort of budget you've set, so the vendor is irrelevant, really.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NytroZ
ID: 39679099
Oracle server runs on guest vm on ESX server.  We want to use a shared storage device so we can setup an HA cluster and migrate the logs, db, and backups to the SAN
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Dirk Mare
ID: 39679109
That is true, but emc is cheaper.

Warranty
Disks
Disk enclosures
Ext

And they offer better support
0
 

Author Comment

by:NytroZ
ID: 39679114
I would have never thought of EMC as being cheaper
0
 

Author Comment

by:NytroZ
ID: 39679177
How many iops would I get out of a RAID 10 with 10 15K drives?  Would I be better with a RAID 5 with SSD's
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Meyers
ID: 39679266
Bizarre.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Dirk Mare
ID: 39679851
FC or iSCSI?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Dirk Mare
ID: 39679991
Each one has its place but.
 
EMC has more features that can improve performance.
Eg 4 tier tiering.
 
How it works is you take SSD drives and dedicate it to the controllers cache increasing the cache size.
Then below that you have a triangle effect.
 
SSD
SAS
NL_SAS
 
The data goes into the cache at the controllers then the system learns the data.
Then what ever gets used the most gets moved to the SSD tier and other data gets moved to the SAS and data that doesnt get used gets moved to the NL-SAS
 
If the system needs the data from NL_SAS it moves it to a faster tier.
 
Where the HP
Can only do 3 tiers.
It does not have the cache tier option.
 
But the rest of the HP works more or less the same.
 
This is the biggest difference.
 
EMC is much cheaper than HP.
Especially if you look at the small solutions.
So from 50TB  and up the prizes should be similar.

Hope this helps

Edit: Spelling
0
 

Author Comment

by:NytroZ
ID: 39681673
Thank you for pointing me to the EMC direction.  I am looking into a VNXe series SAN which looks to be a very good fit.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Dirk Mare
ID: 39681714
No prob.

Vnxe with isci would work great, add in more NIC's to increase bandwidth and performance.
0