Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQL Data Link Properties freezing/failing

Posted on 2013-11-26
3
Medium Priority
?
77 Views
Last Modified: 2015-06-23
When attempting to "Refresh" or change my server selection on the Data Link Properties window all three of my production servers just freeze up and I have to End Task. Nothing suspicious in ProcMon.

These are not my screenshots but you can get the idea here:
http://www.databasedev.co.uk/access2007adp.html

Also see links here: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/306881/en-us

I am able to programmatically connect/change my ODBC so it appears something with the way the GUI attempts to create the connection string or find the servers/databases shared on the network. We're fully operational other than this so it's not a network issue.
0
Comment
Question by:edwardjameseven
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Bitsqueezer earned 400 total points
ID: 39702845
Hi,

if you click the "Refresh" button the network will be searched for any SQL Server Browser service which returns all the known SQL Servers of this service and add them to the drop-down list here.

So it is most likely that you have an issue with the SQL Server Browser service on any of the servers (or, if you have all of the database servers on one machine, then the Browser service on this one).

"Refresh" is almost slow in a big network, you don't need that. Just type the name of the server into the field on your own, followed by a backslash and the instance name if it is not the default instance. You should also always use the full qualified domain name of the server, not just the server name, this makes sure that your Access ADP will work from anywhere in the network.

After you have entered the properties you normally never need to change them. You can even switch off the Browser service if you cannot find out why this freezes your SQL Server (very strange).

Cheers,

Christian
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40845803
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0