[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Potential Profile/Active Directory Issue

Posted on 2013-11-26
7
Medium Priority
?
383 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
I have a 2011 Standard Small Business Server with Exchange 2010. Recently, 5 new employees were added.

All users have roaming profiles and use Outlook 2010 to access internal exchange mail, and have a POP3 account for external mail, the data from which is directed directly into there exchange file.

These 5 new users, for whatever reason, after setting up their POP3 accounts several times, and on different workstations, whenever the user logs onto another machine, their POP3 accounts is missing.

Their profiles are all setup appropriately, but I can't seem to figure out what causing the loss of data.
0
Comment
Question by:tjwo94
  • 5
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jrhelgeson
ID: 39679668
Outlook is trying to send you a message: that *nobody* uses pop3 anymore.

Ahem...

Seriously though, why POP3 for external? Why not use Outlook Anywhere?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
donnk earned 2000 total points
ID: 39680523
You need to setup the pop accounts on the server and have them deliver into exchange. That way it doesnt matter what PC the users loginto email will just work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tjwo94
ID: 39681013
donnk: That sounds like a wonderful idea, however, not something I have ever done before. Is that something you can walk me through or provide a guide for, hopefully with screenshots?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tjwo94
ID: 39681072
Will this also allow them to Send, as well as receive?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tjwo94
ID: 39681261
I think I have this setup correctly already. This is what I did,

In the SBS Console, --> Network --> Connectivity --> POP3 connector

I added my test users POP3 info, removed their POP3 account from outlook and then sent them a test email, which I successfully received. So clearly that tells me the connector is working appropriately.

However, this does not allow me to send.

So,ithe SBS Console, --> Network --> Connectivity --> Smart Host

I entered the domain name for my POP3 outgoing server, and then attempted to send a reply to the previously received test email. I was did receive the reply from outside the domain, which again, tells me the smart host is working appropriately to send external mail.

I will be adding a few more users to test, before I throw everyone in the mix, but I believe I have done this correctly.

Please let me know what you think.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tjwo94
ID: 39681451
Normally, when setting up a POP3 account in outlook, one would configure outlook to leave, or not leave messages on the server for "x" number of days.

Does the POP3 connector leave messages on the server, or permanently remove them? Is this configurable?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tjwo94
ID: 39681549
Thank you for pointing me in the right direction! I answered all my subsequent for myself, and everything is working appropriately. I also figured out what my profile issue was as well.
0