Solved

New NAS storage device - need to copy folders with permisions

Posted on 2013-11-26
12
626 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
WE want to move folders from our legacy DELL MD1000 SAS device to our new DELL NX3200 NAS device.  Do you suggest using Robocopy to do this.  We need al the file permissions including inherited.
Can suggest an example command line to do this.
Thank you
Wayne
0
Comment
Question by:wlasner
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:JurajUQU
JurajUQU earned 150 total points
ID: 39679226
I'd def suggest robocopy

ROBOCOPY <Source> <Target> /E /Copy:DATS

D = Data
A = Attributes
T = Timestamps
S = Security
/E = copy sub directories, inc empty ones

That should cover it...
0
 

Author Comment

by:wlasner
ID: 39679239
does it matter if I run it from the original location or the destination?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JurajUQU
ID: 39679248
not really if it's the same user with full access to both locations. Don't forget to use elevated cmd
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Steven Harris
ID: 39679320
I would recommend /copyall over /copy:dats

/copyall is the equivalent to /copy:datsou

copyflags : D=Data, A=Attributes, T=Timestamps
                       S=Security=NTFS ACLs, O=Owner info, U=aUditing info
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:JurajUQU
ID: 39679325
true, adds O and U parameteres standing for Owner info and auditing info
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Steven Harris
ID: 39679329
Do you have a full list of requirements?  You don't want to get into it and decide you want to change to another method later.

What is the total amount of data to be copied?
Is there any chance for a network glitch?
Are you going to do this in one go, or over a period of time?
0
 

Author Comment

by:wlasner
ID: 39679334
I did a test and got this error, is unc path not ok?:
Also, per your last comments, do I use /copyall / copy flags in the same string?

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------
   ROBOCOPY     ::     Robust File Copy for Windows

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  Started : Tuesday, November 26, 2013 5:30:48 PM
2013/11/26 17:31:49 ERROR 67 (0x00000043) Getting File System Type of Destinatio
n \\nas1\public1\
The network name cannot be found.

   Source : \\exch\datastore\it\forms\
     Dest - \\nas1\public1\

    Files : *.*

  Options : *.* /S /E /DCOPY:DA /COPY:DATS /R:1000000 /W:30

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

NOTE : NTFS Security may not be copied - Destination may not be NTFS.

2013/11/26 17:33:51 ERROR 67 (0x00000043) Creating Destination Directory \\nas1\
public1\
The network name cannot be found.

C:\>
0
 

Author Comment

by:wlasner
ID: 39679348
In all about 3 gig.  I will do our IT data first to test, this data is mostly static then we will do user files.
we are retiring our old data store for the new one, everything needs to be moved.  Because one is a SAS and the other a NAS some structure at the higher levels will be different.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Steven Harris
ID: 39679351
Review my last post.  We may want to add additional switches.

Also, what are the configurations of the two devices?
0
 

Author Comment

by:wlasner
ID: 39679367
Both are aprox 6gb total storage
old = Dell md1000 attached to win 2003 server
new = Dell nx3200 windows storage server 2012
Basically three top level shares is the plan, ITData, UserData, PublicData
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Steven Harris earned 350 total points
ID: 39679376
If you are just testing now, try the following:

robocopy \\exch\datastore\it\forms\ \\nas1\public1\ /e /copyall

Open in new window


This assumes that \\nas1\public1\ already exists.

Also, there is no need to run /s with /e, as /e does /s + some.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wlasner
ID: 39690367
We ar egood to go thank you for all the valuable input.
0