Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Linux, yum questions

Posted on 2013-11-26
4
Medium Priority
?
1,196 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I am trying to perform this:

yum install libstdc++.so.6

Open in new window



But I get the following response

       Protected multilib versions: libstdc++-4.4.7-4.el6.i686 != libstdc++-4.4.7-3.el6.x86_64
 You could try using --skip-broken to work around the problem

Open in new window


The 'skip-broken' flag did not work

How can I resolve this.

Should I remove one of the packages, and if so which one ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Los Angeles1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:xterm
ID: 39679397
If you're doing this is as a prerequisite for some software then I think the package you want is actually called compat-libstdc++

What distribution and version are you running?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Mazdajai
ID: 39679404
try yum install libstdc++.so.6.x86_64
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:xterm
ID: 39679423
Ah yeah, that will probably do it... nice catch Mazdajai
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 2000 total points
ID: 39679838
libstdc++.so.6.x86_64 is not a valid package

the reason for that error is because it's trying to install the 32-bit version but you have a 64bit package that is one version previous and doesn't match.  you can't have 32bit and 64bit versions that don't match like that (4.4.7-3 vs. 4.4.7-4)

i'm curious as to where 4.4.7-4 is coming from since the latest in the CentOS repository is 4.4.7-3.  you can't remove the 64bit 4.4.7-3 since many packages depend on it.  you might have another repository configured that is seeing 4.4.7-4

if you just need the 32bit version of this package, then you need to do...

yum install libstdc++-4.4.7-3.el6.i686
0