Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Remote Desktop Has Stopped Working After Successful Connection Windows 8 64 Bit But Works Fine From Other RDP Machine

Posted on 2013-11-26
7
Medium Priority
?
1,325 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Problem:
Remote Desktop Has Stopped Working After Successful Connection From Machine 1 to Machine 2. Work can be done quickly in that short time without any problems until the error occurs.

Error:
Remote Desktop Has Stopped Working

Facts:
1.     Machine 1 to Machine 2 errors after 10-15 seconds consistently
2.     Machine 3 to Machine 2 works flawlessly
3.     Machine 2 to Machine 1 works flawlessly
4.     All machines are all on an internal network.

Machines:
1 - Windows 8 64 Bit - Intel Machine - < 1 year old
2 - Windows 8 64 Bit - Intel Machine - < 4 years old
3 - Windows Server 2003 - Older HP Server

Any help would be greatly appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:MAISTO
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 39679874
1.     Machine 1 to Machine 2 errors after 10-15 seconds consistently -> via wireless NIC of Machine 1?
0
 

Author Comment

by:MAISTO
ID: 39681240
They are all Cat 5 wire connected. They are all extremely stable machines as well.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:donnk
ID: 39682891
clear up any doubt with connectivity, open up a command prompt and "ping machine2 -t" then RDP into it. Soon as your RDP drops check the ping for a timeout and report back.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:MAISTO
ID: 39683897
Good Idea. I tried it and it pings through no problem though, no connection lost even when the error comes up.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:donnk
ID: 39683903
next then, is there any AV on the machine in question ?
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Jackie Man earned 2000 total points
ID: 39684622
how about Machine 1 to Machine 3?

have you tried Unchecking "Printers" in "Local devices and resources"?

Source:
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/windows/en-US/80592a1a-941a-4387-82a0-799eb8c307a6/reinstall-remote-desktop-connection-client-windows-8
0
 

Author Comment

by:MAISTO
ID: 39690436
Thank you! Unchecking "Printers" in Local Resources before connecting resolved the issue!
0