Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Vmware Vsphere Events

Posted on 2013-11-26
7
Medium Priority
?
456 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-19
Vmware Vsphere Events

in Vcenter we have 2 services:
Veeam Backup Catalog Data Service =logon as mydomain\svcVsphere
Veeam Backup service= Logon as mydomain\svcVsphere

In Vsphere client, I can see error icon next to ESX server, and when I go to Task and Events, I see under events: Cannot login mydomai\svcVsphere@10.10.10.20
10.10.10.20 it is an Ip address of a windows server in the network.

I am not sure about the meaning of the error. are the veeamback services unable to login to 10.10.10.20 server ? how can I test that?

Any help will be very much appreciated.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1336 total points
ID: 39679394
Check and trace which server the login request is coming from?

Login to that server and check which function its performing?

Check the username and password and using that combination try manually logging on via vSphere Client and Web Client?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39679420
<<Check and trace which server the login request is coming from?>>
if you are talking about 10.10.10.20, yes I know the server.

<<Login to that server and check which function its performing?>>
I am not sure what you mean by function..
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:compdigit44
compdigit44 earned 664 total points
ID: 39686249
1)Is 10.10.10.20 your Veeam backup server?

2) In the Veeam backup job logs are you seeing any failed backup jobs?

3) When you set up Veeam did you give the AD service account the proper permission in vCenter? http://www.veeam.com/blog/veeam-backup-replication-do-you-have-permission-for-that.html
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 124
ID: 39686260
What software is installed on the server?

What function does this server perform?

Eg exchange web server backup server etc
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39719277
for some reason the error is gone, a co-worker of mine said that vmware Tech-Support fixed high availability issue and ….I am not sure how relevant it is though….
but the error is gone
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1336 total points
ID: 39719297
Well it's gone, good!

Until it comes back again!

But the error was some user logging in from your Veeam Server!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39730013
Thanks
0