[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

T-SQL syntax question

Posted on 2013-11-26
5
Medium Priority
?
400 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
Hi all, attached you will see a small peace of code that I am trying to run in sql, can someone give me a hand on how to work this properly?
Thanks.
11-26-13.txt
0
Comment
Question by:bfuchs
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:chaau
chaau earned 1500 total points
ID: 39679436
You need to escape the single quotes properly. Use two single quotes inside string literals, like this:
declare @p1 varchar(500)
set @p1=' Day >= ''01/01/2006'' AND EmployeeID IN (SELECT EmployeesID FROM EmployeesUnitstbl WHERE Unit = ''abc'') and FacilityID = 1234'
EXEC "dbo"."proc_FilterOrientNotes_Test" @P1 

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Kelvin Sparks
Kelvin Sparks earned 500 total points
ID: 39679442
Is this sql you have inside of Access, or is this being run in SQL Server? That is, where are you running this from?


Kelvin
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:bfuchs
ID: 39679488
Hi thanks for replying,
    This is being passed as an stored procedure argument from access to sql, just placed the peace of code from where I was trying to debug it in SSMS.
However, will try modify the code according to what chaau suggested and let you know.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
chaau earned 1500 total points
ID: 39679517
If it is a passed code you need to use a different approach. Here is a small chunk of VBA code that is calling an SQL Server stored procedure:
Public dbconn As ADODb.Connection
Dim cmd As New ADODb.command
Dim rs As New ADODb.Recordset
Dim param As New ADODb.Parameter

Set dbconn = New ADODb.Connection
dbconn.ConnectionString = GetServerCon

dbconn.Open dbconn.ConnectionString

Set cmd = New ADODb.command
cmd.ActiveConnection = dbconn
cmd.CommandType = adCmdStoredProc
cmd.CommandText = "dbo.proc_FilterOrientNotes_Test"

Set param = cmd.CreateParameter(_
   "p1", adVarChar, adParamInput, 500, " Day >= '01/01/2006' AND EmployeeID IN (SELECT EmployeesID FROM EmployeesUnitstbl WHERE Unit = 'abc') and FacilityID = 1234"
cmd.Parameters.Append param

rs.CursorType = adOpenStatic
rs.CursorLocation = adUseClient
rs.LockType = adLockOptimistic
rs.Open cmd

Open in new window

As you can see, you do not need to escape the single quotes in VB code, as the outer quotes are the double quotes.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:bfuchs
ID: 39682042
Actually from kelvinsparks question & chaau's two answers I figured out where the problem were indeed...
it was something wrong with the sql statement itself (ambiguous field name..).
Thanks very much for your help guys!!
0