Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Group Policy in AD

Posted on 2013-11-26
3
Medium Priority
?
292 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-13
I have a policy that creates map drives for my users in AD. I need to add another network share to a limited number of employees where they could have access to it upon login.
1.created folder, shared it to users that have permissions. I don't know how to attach users and one group to a policy, considering that the same users have different map drives already .
Not sure if I explained clearly but I need these users to have another map drive when they login.

Thank you in advance for your help.

sw
0
Comment
Question by:swolff1
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:J S
ID: 39679434
I'd create a security group, add the users that require the mapped drive.  Create a group policy remove authenticated users from security filtering and add the security group you created.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
brendanmeyer earned 2000 total points
ID: 39679487
If you are using GP Preferences; as Jasons73 said;
1. create a group
2. add the users
3. set the permissions on the folder to this group
4. in gp Preferences, add the mapped drive, then on the last tab, there is 'item-level targeting', use this, and add new item->Security group amd then add the same group (make sure primary group is not ticked)

this will let you to use the existing GPO instead of creating a new one just to map 1 drive
0
 

Author Comment

by:swolff1
ID: 39777878
Thank you.
0