[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Win7 mapped drive - users pc shows 1 fldr - logs in elsewhere shows all folders!

Posted on 2013-11-26
6
Medium Priority
?
321 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
We have many windows 2008 servers and use Windows 7 on our desktops here.

One user in particular has a wierd issue. When she logs in on her desk computer, on all other shares she has access to, she can see all folders. Works great.

On this one share, she now only sees just ONE folder where there used to be hundreds! I had her login on another pc, boom.. she sees all 100+ folders. Back to her pc.. one folder.

So I recreated her profile thinking that might fix it. Nope. Rebooting didnt help, nothing did.

Any ideas to try? Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:ITCaveMan
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
brendanmeyer earned 2000 total points
ID: 39679524
is she using offline files?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 39679636
Try this

      takeown /F x:\directory /R
      cacls x:\directory
Let's check the permissions
0
 

Author Comment

by:ITCaveMan
ID: 39681116
Hello... I cant takeown as its a network share owned by a whole department. We are forbidden to mess with any NTFS permissions.

And no she isnt using offline files. Its a desktop not a laptop.


Thanks for the ideas though
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 39681193
This is a domain computer correct?

If so can you logon to her computer with another user and see what that users see?

Is this correct

You said that when she does it from her computer she does not see the folders/files in this one folder.
You tried to recreate her profile and it did not work on her computer.
You restarted and rebooted on her computer and it did not work.
But when her account logs onto another computer it works,

How about this test..

Reboot into safe mode with networking and see what she can see.
If that works then run msconfig
if  the services tab hide all Microsoft services then disable all others.
in the startup tab disable all

restart normal and test.

If that works then something in the startup or a service is causing this.

She could possibly have a virus of some sort. what antivirus software do you run?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ITCaveMan
ID: 39681313
Oops it turns out that the Offline Files policy wasnt locked down here and she did have offline files setup. I disabled that and rebooted and it fixed it. Thanks!!
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:brendanmeyer
ID: 39682360
glad to help, thought it was only a slight chance, but i have seen it before
0