Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Youtube account access problem

Posted on 2013-11-26
5
Medium Priority
?
411 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I have a youtube account in my personal gmail.  It has become a significant business account that I would like to separate from my personal gmail.

However, I have experienced nightmares with youtube accounts before.

What i want is to be able to open access to this youtube account without giving out my personal gmail account.  

What is the best practice for doing this?
0
Comment
Question by:Shaye Larsen
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:thydzik
ID: 39679609
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Shaye Larsen
ID: 39681646
Your first link is not available to me.  I get this message, This feature is not available for this account.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:thydzik
ID: 39682429
hmmm, so it may not be possible then.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Shaye Larsen
ID: 39691398
Anyone else have advice on this?
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 2000 total points
ID: 39702322
As you know you need to log in to Google+ these days in order to access your youtube account.
What settings are in your Google account is also in your youtube.
but try this
log in to your youtube account click on that little arrow next to your photo at the top right
it will expand and open a top bar with all your stuff including both Youtube and Google+
Youtube accountclick on youtube settings
then on the left under Account settings
click on Email
then your current email next to it is (change)
Log off and log back in again
emailOr you can also edit in Google+
click on contact information change your email and add a group to your circle.
I find it hurts my head as well too many eggs in one basket so I use Google+ as little as possible.
Google  Hope it helps.
0