?
Solved

The e-mail address you entered couldn't be found.

Posted on 2013-11-26
5
Medium Priority
?
2,203 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
I receive the following message when sending an invite to one particular user. These emails addresses do not exist in the exchange any longer nor is it in the n2k cache file on any machine. Please help me isolate where these hidden recipients are...

The e-mail address you entered couldn't be found. Check the address and try resending the message. If the problem continues, please contact your helpdesk.
IMCEAEX-_o=ISCO_ou=First+20Administrative+20Group_cn=Recipients_cn=Tina+20Campbell@ISCO.Local
 #550 5.1.1 RESOLVER.ADR.ExRecipNotFound; not found ##

IMCEAEX-_o=ISCO_ou=First+20Administrative+20Group_cn=Recipients_cn=Jennifer+20Curtiss@ISCO.Local
 #550 5.1.1 RESOLVER.ADR.ExRecipNotFound; not found ##

Original message headers:

Received: from DATA-SERVER.ISCO.Local ([fe80::9f:b761:11f6:b89c%12]) by
  DATA-SERVER.ISCO.Local ([fe80::9f:b761:11f6:b89c%12]) with mapi; Mon, 18 Nov
  2013 14:54:43 -0800
 Content-Type: application/ms-tnef; name="winmail.dat"
 Content-Transfer-Encoding: binary
 From: Jaime Schwarz <jschwarz@iscocpas.com>
 To: Tina Campbell
         <IMCEAEX-_o=ISCO_ou=First+20Administrative+20Group_cn=Recipients_cn=Tina+20Campbell@ISCO.Local>,
         Jennifer Curtiss
         <IMCEAEX-_o=ISCO_ou=First+20Administrative+20Group_cn=Recipients_cn=Jennifer+20Curtiss@ISCO.Local>
 Subject: Kelly from AFLAC
 Thread-Topic: Kelly from AFLAC
 Thread-Index: Ac7ksOPNSZO4bBbuRNG1Y9aYHSjG5AAAEYGQ
 Date: Mon, 18 Nov 2013 22:54:40 +0000
 Accept-Language: en-US
 Content-Language: en-US
 X-MS-Has-Attach:
 X-Loop: risakson@iscocpas.com
 X-MS-TNEF-Correlator: faa3dfeb-be2e-403a-8af2-ecc495da0221
 MIME-Version: 1.0
 Message-Id: <d41903d5cd2840989c1e1028a6e2103c@DATA-SERVER.ISCO.Local>
0
Comment
Question by:Troublex
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Lazarus
ID: 39679634
Look through your Active Directory groups, The person is probably in a distribution list of your First Administrative Group
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39680306
Delegate most likely.
Someone has the user still listed as a delegate and they need to be removed.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Troublex
ID: 39698698
But the user was removed completely from the system. There is a calendar invite that is sent to a valid user but then the invitor gets a kick back message showing that 2 people that are no longer in Active Directory cannot be found. So there is no distribution list or delegation with this users. I found several technet articles that say something about the old x.500 connectors are cached somewhere but I tried that procedure and nothing is working. They mentioned that the old emails may be stored in the outlook n2k file but they are not there either. How can I find where these invites are finding these old users that dont exist. Clearly there was a delegation or distribution that existed originally but as I said those users are no longer in AD anywhere so how can I find those old associations and get rid of them. Ive been searching for an answer for over a month now, please help!
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1500 total points
ID: 39699747
Even if the user has been removed the delegate entry stays in the mailbox.

I wrote a blog posting on this ages ago:

http://semb.ee/delegate

Simon.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Troublex
ID: 39699868
This worked beautifully. After so much research and no article could point me to this simple delagate button.  I did not have to re-add or re-remove any users, they showed up as (not found) in parenthesis and when I tried to remove them I got the error,...you dont have rights etc. I had to add the write personal information option under the ADUC, advanced view, properties of the user, security tab, SELF item. Then I could remove successfully. Thank you for taking the time to help...
0