Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

finding switches

Posted on 2013-11-26
9
Medium Priority
?
164 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Dear Experts,

Is there a well known tool - free of charge - possibily by Cisco that I can use to scan and find all the cisco switches IP address , names on the network?

If there a tool that you think can be used on a standalone server, or Laptop and will give me in dept informations will be helpful.

Regards,
0
Comment
Question by:Habib Z
9 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:getzjd
ID: 39679721
Just as I mentioned for the Wireless AP's, you can start with Spiceworks as well as analyze known MAC addresses http://www.miniwebtool.com/mac-address-lookup/?s=cisco  for Cisco devices using a network scanner such as nmap
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 39679733
Are these switches smart switches?

Then if they are most likely they are configure by dhcp

You can look at your dhcp and see the MAC address they should stand out

But if you looking for something to physically find them that. Is a manual job
0
 

Author Comment

by:Habib Z
ID: 39682593
Hi getzjd,

do you know if nmap is a free cisco tool and from where can i down it.

Regards,
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
masnrock earned 2000 total points
ID: 39687302
Nmap is free, but it is *not* a Cisco tool. You can download Nmap. A product more like Cisco Network Assistant is more along the lines of what you're looking for since it is a Cisco made program. There are lots of tools you could use like PRTG, Spiceworks, and Nagios. While none of these are made by Cisco, they are all tools that are quite helpful.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Habib Z
ID: 39687546
To use the cisco Network assistance does my laptop need to be part of the domain? Also do I need access to the switches or can do the discovery right away.

Do you know if there is an issue to use this program in a highly restricted environment. Although I am new in this company but I am told by my manager to do it in away not one can raise any alerts. Once I get to know the company and IT management I would have more flexiblilty.

Thanks,
0
 

Author Comment

by:Habib Z
ID: 39687558
I just Checked the Data sheet for cna and it does not support the 5000 and 6500 series of switches.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
ID: 39687966
It should find the switches there, but not necessarily manage them. What exactly is your goal? But bear in mind part of the answer can depend on how the switches are configured. They might not be labeled in a way that you hope, but also might not contain all of the information you ideally need. Some of that stuff would depend on having access to log into those switches.

What is the definition of highly restrictive? Every network differs. The program would be sending traffic across the network for a time period. It should not be enough to raise any concerns in the average case, but I am a bit concerned that you're getting asked to do this covertly. You generally want the cover of management so it's known your actions are authorized.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
ID: 39687967
Is there not documentation related to the network already?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Habib Z
ID: 39688420
I want to use it to create the network topology. It is a messy infrastructure and the goal in the end is to do clean up of switches that have low connections.

for discovery do i need high level authentication or just level 0 wiil work. I noticed it asks for authentication?
0