Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

BITS counter missing Windows 2008

Posted on 2013-11-26
10
Medium Priority
?
320 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-23
Hi Expert,
I have Windows server 2008 x64 BITS counter missing in Windows performance monitor,
I have tried "sfc/scannnow" to repair system file but in vain.
Please advise on how to get BITS counter back.
0
Comment
Question by:mikenus
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Shani Basha
ID: 39680403
Check for "DisablePerformanceCounters" in the below registry path

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\BITS\Performance

It should be set to 0
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikenus
ID: 39715843
HI Shbasha,
I can not find this counter in below register path. Please advise
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Shani Basha
ID: 39721156
Can you show me a screenshot?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:mikenus
ID: 39723343
Hi Shbasha,
Sorry, I can not share screenshot.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 39771730
Does HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\BITS exist?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikenus
ID: 39773249
Hi DavisMcCarn,
Yes, but disableperformancecounter does not exist
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Davis McCarn earned 600 total points
ID: 39773417
How to manually rebuild Performance Counters:  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2554336
0
 

Author Comment

by:mikenus
ID: 39781176
Hi DavisMcCarn,
I have finished trying this method but, it did not solve the issue. Thank you. Is there any idea?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 39782139
0