Solved

Cisco input errors increasing

Posted on 2013-11-26
12
7,189 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-25
Hi guys,

receiving input errors on int fa 0/0 on a cisco router. I have tried replacing the cable, making sure that both sides were set to full duplex with 100speed and even tried changing from port fa 0/2 on the switch to fa 0/1 and still increasing on input errors.

What can be causing this issue. I believe that this is causing us to lose internet briefly.

Any suggestions please?

Router1841#sho int fa 0/0
FastEthernet0/0 is up, line protocol is up
  Hardware is Gt96k FE, address is 001d.7029.c1ba (bia 001d.
  Description: to Cisco 3560 Switch
  Internet address is 10.34.95.254/24
  MTU 1500 bytes, BW 100000 Kbit, DLY 100 usec,
     reliability 255/255, txload 1/255, rxload 1/255
  Encapsulation ARPA, loopback not set
  Keepalive set (10 sec)
  Full-duplex, 100Mb/s, 100BaseTX/FX
  ARP type: ARPA, ARP Timeout 04:00:00
  Last input 00:00:00, output 00:00:00, output hang never
  Last clearing of "show interface" counters 01:37:09
  Input queue: 1/75/3/0 (size/max/drops/flushes); Total outp
  Queueing strategy: fifo
  Output queue: 0/40 (size/max)
  5 minute input rate 13000 bits/sec, 14 packets/sec
  5 minute output rate 8000 bits/sec, 4 packets/sec
     80570 packets input, 7795705 bytes
     Received 62606 broadcasts, 0 runts, 0 giants, 0 throttl
     37 input errors, 0 CRC, 0 frame, 0 overrun, 0 ignored
     0 watchdog
     0 input packets with dribble condition detected
     21924 packets output, 4244835 bytes, 0 underruns
     0 output errors, 0 collisions, 0 interface resets
     0 babbles, 0 late collision, 0 deferred
     0 lost carrier, 0 no carrier
     0 output buffer failures, 0 output buffers swapped out

Switch_3560#sho int fa 0/1
FastEthernet0/1 is up, line protocol is up (connected)
  Hardware is Fast Ethernet, address is 0021.56ab.6c03 (bia 0021.56ab.6c03)
  Description: LINK TO ROUTER FA 0/0
  MTU 1500 bytes, BW 100000 Kbit, DLY 100 usec,
     reliability 255/255, txload 1/255, rxload 1/255
  Encapsulation ARPA, loopback not set
  Keepalive set (10 sec)
  Full-duplex, 100Mb/s, media type is 10/100BaseTX
  input flow-control is off, output flow-control is unsupported
  ARP type: ARPA, ARP Timeout 04:00:00
  Last input 00:00:09, output 00:00:01, output hang never
  Last clearing of "show interface" counters never
  Input queue: 0/75/0/0 (size/max/drops/flushes); Total output drops: 0
  Queueing strategy: fifo
  Output queue: 0/40 (size/max)
  5 minute input rate 8000 bits/sec, 6 packets/sec
  5 minute output rate 13000 bits/sec, 13 packets/sec
     23572 packets input, 4700643 bytes, 0 no buffer
     Received 113 broadcasts (0 multicasts)
     0 runts, 0 giants, 0 throttles
     0 input errors, 0 CRC, 0 frame, 0 overrun, 0 ignored
     0 watchdog, 113 multicast, 0 pause input
     0 input packets with dribble condition detected
     91768 packets output, 9225751 bytes, 0 underruns
     0 output errors, 0 collisions, 3 interface resets
     0 babbles, 0 late collision, 0 deferred
     0 lost carrier, 0 no carrier, 0 PAUSE output
     0 output buffer failures, 0 output buffers swapped out
Switch_3560#

Switch_3560#sho cdp neighbors
Capability Codes: R - Router, T - Trans Bridge, B - Source Route Bridge
                  S - Switch, H - Host, I - IGMP, r - Repeater, P - Phone

Device ID        Local Intrfce     Holdtme    Capability  Platform  Port ID
Router_1841  Fas 0/1           172          R S I     1841      Fas 0/0

let me know if you need me to post anything else.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:vmagan
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Matt V
Matt V earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Input errors relate to Layer1 issues, which would be cabling or other hardware.  Can you try connecting the switch to the fas0/1 interface on the router and see if you still get errors?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:vmagan
Comment Utility
That is exactly what I am going to try. I am remote, but I have already made the changes to fa0/1 just waiting for someone to move the cable to that port.

Could that be causing signal to drop?

I will keep you posted.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Matt V
Comment Utility
Just trying to rule out a bad port on the router, or something worse on the switch that is affecting all switch ports.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:vmagan
Comment Utility
Changed to fa 0/1 and input error is now increasing on that port. So we could probably rule out the router ports being faulty.

Router1841#sho int fa 0/1
FastEthernet0/1 is up, line protocol is up
  Hardware is Gt96k FE, address is 001d.7029.c1bb (bia 001d.7029.c1bb)
  Internet address is 10.34.95.254/24
  MTU 1500 bytes, BW 100000 Kbit, DLY 100 usec,
     reliability 255/255, txload 1/255, rxload 1/255
  Encapsulation ARPA, loopback not set
  Keepalive set (10 sec)
  Full-duplex, 100Mb/s, 100BaseTX/FX
  ARP type: ARPA, ARP Timeout 04:00:00
  Last input 00:00:00, output 00:00:00, output hang never
  Last clearing of "show interface" counters 23:24:34
  Input queue: 1/75/1/0 (size/max/drops/flushes); Total output drops: 0
  Queueing strategy: fifo
  Output queue: 0/40 (size/max)
  5 minute input rate 41000 bits/sec, 27 packets/sec
  5 minute output rate 37000 bits/sec, 18 packets/sec
     18324 packets input, 4246053 bytes
     Received 6824 broadcasts, 0 runts, 0 giants, 0 throttles
     5 input errors, 0 CRC, 0 frame, 0 overrun, 0 ignored
     0 watchdog
     0 input packets with dribble condition detected
     20458 packets output, 4290376 bytes, 0 underruns
     0 output errors, 0 collisions, 2 interface resets
     0 babbles, 0 late collision, 0 deferred
     0 lost carrier, 0 no carrier
     0 output buffer failures, 0 output buffers swapped out
Router1841#

what can we check for on the switch?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Infamus
Comment Utility
can you post int config on router fa0/1 and switch fa0/1?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:vmagan
Comment Utility
they are  posted  above.  is  there a  specific  config  you  are  looking  for?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Infamus
Comment Utility
i meant the running config.

sh run int fa0/1
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Infamus
Comment Utility
and try to reset the interface on the switch just in case and clear the counter.
config t
int fa0/1
shut
(wait for 5 sec)
no shut
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:vmagan
Comment Utility
I reset the two different ports late last night when i was on site and still a no go.


here are the requested shw cmds.


Router_1841#sho run int fa 0/1
Building configuration...

Current configuration : 159 bytes
!
interface FastEthernet0/1
 ip address 10.34.95.254 255.255.255.0
 ip helper-address 10.4.174.1
 ip helper-address 10.226.72.194
 speed 100
 full-duplex
end



Switch3560#sho run int fa 0/1
Building configuration...

Current configuration : 140 bytes
!
interface FastEthernet0/1
 description LINK TO ROUTER FA 0/0
 switchport mode access
 speed 100
 duplex full
 spanning-tree portfast
end

Switch3560#
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Infamus
Comment Utility
Few more questions...

Why do you have iphelper address configured on router fa0/1?

Is CEF enabled on the router?

How is the CPU utilization on the router?



Also add these commands under router's int fa0/1

 no ip redirects
 no ip unreachables
 no ip proxy-arp
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Infamus
Comment Utility
Also add these :

ip route-cache cef
ip route-cache
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
koudry earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
As someone already suggested, check CPU usage. This is because the router is doing some DHCP relay and also, if it is getting small packet size traffic, that will push CPU usage up.

I observed that, although there are input errors, there are no overruns which can be caused by traffic arriving too fast for the port buffer to be able to accommodate. You need to check what's connected to the other side of the port showing the input errors. Check the rate the traffic is being sent at.

Try to get an idea of user experience, i.e. what the user is seeing, i.e. are there any particular application suffering or hanging? This will help you focus efforts.

You may want to try setting the port speed and duplex to auto to see if it makes any difference.
0