Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Migrate vCenter 5.1 to new host server and upgrade to vCenter 5.5 - Server 2008 R2

Posted on 2013-11-26
10
Medium Priority
?
2,913 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Our current vCenter server is near the end of its life. It's painfully slow and a waste of time fixing. The current host has the following:
* Win Svr 2008 R2
* vCenter Server 5.1.0.3
* Update Manager 5.1.0.1
* vSphere orchestrator server 5.1.0.2
* SQL Express 2005 database

I have built a new Server 2008 R2 host with the intention of installing vCenter 5.5 and the appropriate components listed above.

I would also like to host the Database on a remote SQL 2008 R2 host rather than a local SQL Express instance.

Can all this be achieved by backup/restoring the DB to the new SQL host, install vCenter on the new host and point to the appropriate DB? (obviously in more detail)

Or will I need to first replicate all versions on the new host as they are now, and then upgrade each component after?
0
Comment
Question by:Howzatt
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:hirenvmajithiya
hirenvmajithiya earned 1004 total points
ID: 39679805
How many hosts and vms are there in your setup?

If you are having less than 10 hosts and 100 vms, you can go for vcenter server appliance with built-in database.

If you still want your vcenter server running over Win 2k8R2 then you can move your database to new server by exporting and importing to new location. Have a look at this vmware kb article: http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=7960893

Once you can upgrade vcenter, you can upgrade all other components and then your hosts one-by-one.

Hiren
0
 

Author Comment

by:Howzatt
ID: 39679858
7 Hosts. Approx 70-80 vms.
Is the appliance a virtual appliance or Physical?

If Virtual, then I am happy to go with that as long as I can still utilise the update manager?
0
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 996 total points
ID: 39680044
There is not much point in keeping the existing database?

I would recommend, just install a fresh new instance, unless you specifically need something in the old database.

The appliance is virtual. You would need to install Update Manager on an existing Windows Server, the appliance does not have Update Manager.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Howzatt
ID: 39680112
I thought that might be the case to just setup again from scratch. I think all I really need to do is setup the fall over clusters again and that's about it.

Before I attach the hosts to the new vCenter, is there anything I should do on the old vCenter beforehand?
0
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 996 total points
ID: 39680202
Just disconnect and remove the Hosts from the vCenter Server. (this will not affect the running VMs)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Howzatt
ID: 39680566
I have deployed the virtual appliance. I have connected all of the hosts and all appears to be working well. Thanks for all of your help.
I have 1 last issue though. Not sure if I need to post a new question. I do not seem to be able to add any AD users to log into vSphere with.

How is this configured?
0
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 996 total points
ID: 39680572
You need to add the vSphere Appliance to Active Directory, have you completed this?
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:hirenvmajithiya
hirenvmajithiya earned 1004 total points
ID: 39682662
You need to connect vcenter to AD. For that go to https://yourvcenterserver:5480 in web browser & login with root account. And then add the AD details (See the snapshot)

vCenter AD Authentication Screen
Then here is a good blog on how to add AD users to vCenter permissions.
http://blogs.vmware.com/vsphere/2013/09/vcenter-single-sign-on-5-5-not-recognizing-nested-active-directory-groups.html

Hiren
0
 

Author Comment

by:Howzatt
ID: 39683414
Hi hirenvmajithiya, the domain details were already entered. After saving, the domain name remained (username & password fields changed to empty). The appliance was also restarted after the settings were added.

I still don't see any reference to the domain inside vsphere though under the persmissions sections. I only see the local machine users.

Is there somewhere in the vSphere where I can try add the domain?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
hirenvmajithiya earned 1004 total points
ID: 39684612
I hope, while adding vcenter to AD, you got the message "Added to AD successfully".

You have to enable SSO for AD users to work properly.

Then after you will login to vCenter via vSpere Client or Web Client. And you will see the system-domain as "identity source" in Configuration under Home>Administration>Sign-on & Discovery.

Here is a very detailed publication of vmware.
http://pubs.vmware.com/vsphere-51/index.jsp#com.vmware.vsphere.security.doc/GUID-2A13862C-88C7-4105-A591-316FBD266C38.html

Here is one more on how to do it:
http://virtuallylg.wordpress.com/2013/09/29/vsphere-5-5-how-to-add-domain-users-to-sso/
0