Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Disabling tabs in bootstrap

Posted on 2013-11-26
3
Medium Priority
?
1,626 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
In Twitter Bootstrap 3 how would you disable tabs??
0
Comment
Question by:stargateatlantis
3 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Rainer Jeschor
ID: 39681229
Hi,
can you provide a link to your page or a screenshot?
What do you mean with "disable tabs"?

Normally tabs are generated by assigning the right style sheet classes to an UL.
0
 

Author Comment

by:stargateatlantis
ID: 39681537
Here is the twitter boostrap 3 tabs

http://getbootstrap.com/javascript/#tabs
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Roopesh Reddy earned 2000 total points
ID: 39684551
Hi,

You can try the following code snippet -

$('#myTab a').removeAttr("data-toggle");

Open in new window


Just remove the data-toogle attribute on the anchor tags inside the tabs!

Hope it helps u...
0