Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HP Pavilion N279 CPU fan

Posted on 2013-11-26
4
Medium Priority
?
615 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
I Google it. Check on Ebay and Amazon but couldnt find it. Can any one please help me out?

Thanks.

Serial TW14024363 Model No. T18N040.00
0
Comment
Question by:mustish1
4 Comments
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 500 total points
ID: 39679811
I  think you haven't identified your computer properly.

Pavilion N279 doesn't turn up anywhere using Google.

Model No. T18N040.00 is the part number for a modem card.

The Serial Number is of no use.

Use the following guide http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/document?cc=us&lc=en&docname=c00033108 to identify your computer.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Vetticad
Vetticad earned 500 total points
ID: 39679813
Just some suggestions.

1. Use this link to find your exact laptop model number. http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/document?docname=c03754824&lc=en&cc=us&dlc=en

and then google it.

2. If possible, get the part number of cpu fan from HP support website.

3. Try posting this question in the HP support forums.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:JohnnyCanuck
JohnnyCanuck earned 500 total points
ID: 39680060
Additionally, you can find the model number by viewing the first page in the BIOS/CMOS setup.  HPs, Dells, Compaqs and Lenovos will usually have the model number listed there.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
jjvalstar earned 500 total points
ID: 39680486
Maybe you can find the number on the fan itself (might be a HP id but this doesn't matter) and search than on the internet.
0