Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I run script on remote Windows server from linux server?

Posted on 2013-11-26
3
Medium Priority
?
494 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I have two different .cmd files that reside on a Windows Server 2003 box that I need a script that will kick them off from a linux server.  A backup that runs on the linux server needs to kick off these "pre" and "post" scripts on the remote Windows server.  So I need a pair of "pre" and "post" scripts to kick off their associated "pre" and "post" scripts on the remote Windows server.

Anyone done this before?
0
Comment
Question by:RhoSysAdmin
3 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
omarfarid earned 1500 total points
ID: 39679812
You can basically install an ssh server on windows and then use ssh from linux to windows to run commands on windows remotely.

Please find link below for ssh for windows:

http://sshwindows.sourceforge.net/

you could also install cygwin on windows with ssh server

http://www.cygwin.com/
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:tliotta
ID: 39683226
You might also install a basic REXEC server on Windows. One REXEC server is available in the Microsoft Software Development Kit (SDK). Others are available for download from various sources. Linux should easily send requests via rexec() to a Windows REXEC server. The choice of what you might install could depend on your environment and security needs.

Tom
0
 

Author Comment

by:RhoSysAdmin
ID: 39688303
We'll give ssh a shot.

Thx!
0