Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

CRM for outlook not opening in IE

Posted on 2013-11-26
5
Medium Priority
?
397 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-21
Hi all,

I have come across an unusual issue with our CRM client, at the moment this issue is only occurring on one users computer. The user can connect to CRM and select and of the CRM folders from within the CRM Dynamics folder however clicking on and of the information displayed i.e. a Lead would usually open a new window containing the Laead information, however clicking on a Lead, opportunity, contact etc... on this particular machine does not launch IE and noting appears to be happening...

This appears to be an an unusual issue and all users here are running the same version of MS office 2010 sp1 using the 32bit CRM outlook client and version 10 of IE, all has been working well for each user and this issue has just randomly surfaced today.

Note, the user can still connect to the CRM  directly via IE and there is full functionality doing it this way, so my thoughts are that the issue is related to the outlook client.
0
Comment
Question by:Adma1
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:pcgym
pcgym earned 1000 total points
ID: 39679872
I've seen this before. Uninstalling and reinstalling the outlook client resolved it most often. If not, reinstall Outlook as well.

Best of luck!
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
tliotta earned 1000 total points
ID: 39679900
No good help from me... pcgym's advice might be best. I'm just in a mood to be wordy tonight and the previous comment might be expanded. It can seem that uninstall/reinstall is not helpful, but there are reasons it often works.

Obviously somewhere in that PC something has been corrupted. Not necessarily an invalid data element, but potentially some configuration item might be switched from a desired setting to some alternative setting that doesn't behave as expected.

There could be dozens (or hundreds) of minor properties or settings for an app. Probably most of them are never easily visible, e.g., some property is in some undocumented registry key.

Perhaps yesterday the PC wasn't properly shut down. Some related registry setting never got properly written. Today the retrieval of everything results in an inconsistent state. It could take many hours to analyze everything to determine what bogus combination is at fault.

However, an appropriate uninstall should remove most configuration elements. The reinstall then writes everything in the new consistent state. Whatever oddity caused the wrong behavior is erased and things begin working. Maybe.

The downside is that you don't learn what the cause was. But there's a good chance that you'll never learn even after full analysis anyway. You might find an inconsistent property, but you won't know how it got that way and you won't know how many other oddities might cause the same wrong behavior.

As unsatisfying as "uninstall/reinstall" might feel, it unfortunately is often the best option on Windows. That's especially true when it's relatively easy.

Tom
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Adma1
Adma1 earned 0 total points
ID: 39787630
This issue was related to the recent upgrade to IE 11, uninstalling this update (via windows updates) and winding IE back to IE resolves this issue.
0