Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Create view in Lotus Notes 8.5.2

Posted on 2013-11-26
5
Medium Priority
?
2,743 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
Hi,

I need to create one view with all mails "from / to" one particular email address.

I am trying to create one view in "Lotus Notes 8.5.2" by selecting the menu "Create" -> then "View" submenu. I followed the following steps.

1. Put the view name = Test
2. Put the view type = Shared
3. Copy from view = Inbox
4. Selection condition = Select simple search option button
5. Pressed "Add condition" button
6. From Condition combobox selected = by field
7. Selected Field = "From"
8. Selected Conditions = contains
9. Entered Value text box as = customersupport@auto.com
10. Pressed "Add" button

Again

11. Pressed "Add condition" button
12. From Condition combobox selected = by field
13. Selected Field = "SendTo"
14. Selected Conditions = contains
15. Entered Value text box as = customersupport@auto.com
16. Pressed "Add" button

The condition text box comes like the following:

field From contains customersupport@auto.com  OR  field SendTo contains customersupport@auto.com

But nothing comes in that view :-(

Am I doing any wrong? What is the procedure to generate a view for one mail address with  all to/from mails?

Regards,
Roy
0
Comment
Question by:Soumen-Roy
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 1600 total points
ID: 39680122
It all seems correct, except for the fact that Inbox is not a view but a folder. I hope your new view isn't a folder too. Maybe you'd better not use the simple search option, and add your own formula. If there's anything else in SendTo than exactly "customersupport@auto.com" it won't work. E.g. when the field contains  
     "CS" <customersupport@auto.com>
the Select will fail.

Suggested formula:
    SELECT @Contains(From; "customersupport@auto.com") | @Contains(SendTo; "customersupport@auto.com")

By the way, if you want to have an overview of all mails coming from a specific address, you don't have to design anything. Create a folder, create a Rule that adds incoming mail to the folder, and do a one time search in your database to select the relevant document that you already put in the folder. Every time a new mail comes in, the Rule will check where it comes from, and add it to the folder when required.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Hans Holt, Ph.D.
Hans Holt, Ph.D. earned 400 total points
ID: 39680126
At point 3. you should select the view 'All documents'!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Soumen-Roy
ID: 39680144
@sjef_bosman:

Yes it worked. Not by selecting the view, but with your formulla language.

Thanks :-)

@krogsbell:

As sjef_bosman suggested, changing the view name will not work, I need to use formulla language.

Regards
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Hans Holt, Ph.D.
ID: 39680325
What I ment was - Your new view should be based on the view All Documents - not the inbox.
That makes a big difference.

Good you found a solution.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Soumen-Roy
ID: 39680359
Thank you for your solutions
0