Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Export Active Dir Distribution Group

Posted on 2013-11-26
3
Medium Priority
?
288 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-02
We  would like to export distribution group from AD. Is there any easiest way to perform that? Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:HUSupport
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Jaroslav Mraz
ID: 39680051
From Exchange server or AD controller?

For exchange there is simple script

http://gallery.technet.microsoft.com/office/Export-Distribution-Group-0462cb22
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Vijaya Babu Sekar earned 1500 total points
ID: 39680139
If you want to see Distribution group in Exchange or AD,

Just go to Exchange powershell.

Get-DistributionGroup

Open in new window



If you want to export Distribution group members, You can refer below link.

http://gallery.technet.microsoft.com/office/Export-Distribution-Group-0462cb22


Thanks
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:HUSupport
ID: 39752557
ok
0