Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to setup Bandwidth monitor for Juniper SSG5 firewall?

Posted on 2013-11-26
5
Medium Priority
?
3,176 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
We have two Juniper SSG 5 firewalls which setup by a resigned engineer.
Firewall 1 had enabled bandwidth monitor and firewall 2 don't.
I want to setup firewall 2 to have bandwidth monitor as same as firewall 1(refer to the screenshoots), and i do not want to use external server to collect snmp data, just simple local bandwidth information is good enough to me.
could someone show me how to do it?
Thank you.
Firewall-1-had-bandwidth-monitor.jpg
Firewall-2-no-bandwidth-monitor-.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:dickchan
5 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 39681915
Have you looked at the configuration file?  It should give you an idea.  I don't have access to our firewalls right now.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 39682190
There are folks stating that you can see that only if you have set up the max. interface bandwidth, but Juniper KB says it just works.
But keep in mind those stats aren't acculumulated or collected in any way, they are about just that second, so very volatile. It might be that you do not have any traffic.

Not using SNMP doesn't really tell you anything about the used bandwidth, because you at least needs some sustained data for say 5 seconds to have something useful.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:TimotiSt
ID: 39682320
JNet sources are a bit confusing, some articles state that you only get non-zero results if there's traffic shaping configured on the firewall.
As @giltjr says, comparing the 2 config files (and possibly the OS versions) would be a start.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:eeRoot
ID: 39682422
Do either of your firewalls have this command in their config?  And are they running the same OS version?

Get traffic-shaping interface
0
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 2000 total points
ID: 39683187
eeRoot's posted command will only display momentary interface statistics; it does not tell whether traffic shaping is active. If anything, get traffic-shaping mode might tell, and be different between the devices.
0