[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Issue Loading SP1 on Windows 7 - LGR45.

Posted on 2013-11-26
7
Medium Priority
?
1,545 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
The loading of OS Windows 7 had crashed while it was installing. I managed to boot into SAFE MODE and while it did, it said "system failed" to configure the settings - it was reverting the SP1 changes.

Please can you search the LG website at www.lge.com/notebook and see any patches or fixes to assist in this regard. It seems to be a specific LG related problem - the model number of the laptop is LGR45.

We have tried numerous debugging methods to try get the system to upgrade to SP1 and failed - we think it may be some driver compatibility of some sort but of course not sure.

TX
0
Comment
Question by:shaunwingin
7 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39680042
did you try installing SP1 from an iso ?  that has worked for me
http://www.w7forums.com/threads/official-windows-7-sp1-iso-image-downloads.12325/
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Jaroslav Mraz
Jaroslav Mraz earned 1336 total points
ID: 39680045
Hi,

usually you need to have .NET 2 and 3.5 with patches.

Did you try to instal offline version ?

 http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=5842
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 664 total points
ID: 39680054
If you used install media, and not recovery from recovery partition or media you made to install Windows 7 in the first place, I suggest slipstreaming SP1 into the installation media using rt7lite (the last beta version, 2.6.0, has an option to slipstream SP1). You can also integrate drivers and programs using that tool, I for example include Panda cloud antivirus so that my installation isn't unprotected for long:

http://www.rt7lite.com/downloads.html
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 39680062
JEREMYNOPosted on 2013-11-27 at 10:17:57ID: 39680045
I tried offline version too!
How can I check .net versions and get them up to date?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Jaroslav Mraz earned 1336 total points
ID: 39680085
Don't need to check just simple download and try to instal if it is installed microsoft tells you already instaled. so no need to worry  

http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=25150

http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=1639

how to instal SP1 http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows7/install-windows-7-service-pack-1

if you can use computer it is easier to update everything that win update offer you expect of SP1 and SP1 after.

Last i had this problem but where problem whose with drivers. There where problem with management drivers and 3D card drivers. I had instal clean os only with network drivers. Update only first important updates then instal sp1 and after normally update os with windows update. After update it it whose save to instal drivers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 39681909
.NET 4 is installed under add remove programs

Is this enough?

Did anyone manage to search LG?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 39698175
Thanks guys!
0