Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

sbs 2011

Posted on 2013-11-27
4
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
Hi
 can anyone help using remote web space when i click on any computer listed to gain remote access enter my details hit enter nothing happens just clears my details

any ideas ?

Rob
0
Comment
Question by:sbsnew
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
donnk earned 2000 total points
ID: 39680091
try putting your domain name in the box like

domain.local\username
password
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Chris Millard
ID: 39680459
Can you connect to that PC using RDP when inside the office (i.e. on the same network)? If not, you probably ned to enable the various settings in group policies for Remote Desktop etc.

Of course the other question (assuming the group policies are in place) is, do you have the appropriate permissions to connect remotely to that PC?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 39680578
Are you using Internet Explorer?  If not - you need to be!!

Alan
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sbsnew
ID: 39681937
Hi donnk

Thank you so much worked a treat also thanks to everyone else who tried

Rob
0