Solved

outlook pst file is 237KB

Posted on 2013-11-27
8
641 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
Hi Experts,

we have one user with outlook 2010.
The user saved emails in a pst file and this pst file had thousends of items.
But for some reason the pst file is empty and has just 237kb size.
Can you explain what happens here ?
0
Comment
Question by:Eprs_Admin
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JohnGarter
ID: 39680135
Hi,

This might be because your PST files might be corrupt or your disk space has exceeded the limit of the size of your PST's. If this is not the problem that please update us the particular scenario as to how you have saved the data in the file, have you saved them in a particular folder or in multiple locations.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 39680152
the pst file is just 237KB.
There is no problem with disk space.

The problem is, we use roaming profiles and the user logged on to another machine.
But the office version is different. 2007 and 2010.

I checked my backup several days ago, and the very strange thing is the file was never bigger than 237KB. But the user moved every day data into it.
How can it be ?
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 167 total points
ID: 39680317
Are you sure that the user was
a. Moving data in to it?
b. Could see that data later on?
c. That is the correct file?

If the file is only 237kb then something isn't right. PST files and roaming profiles rarely mix well. PST files in general are a bad idea - I tell clients there is no difference between deleting the email and storing it in a PST file, it will be lost eventually.

Simon.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:JohnGarter
ID: 39680444
Hi,

I would like to tell you that if you are having Exchange account then you will be having OST folder. So, in that case the data might be restoring to this OST file.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Millard
Chris Millard earned 333 total points
ID: 39680449
If that user can still see emails in the PST file, then you are not looking at the correct one! Does the user see emails in that PST when using another PC, or just his/her regular PC?

Open the Mail item in Control panel. Look at the profile for that user, and check the Data Files tab - OR - in Outlook, right click on the PST file and select properties to see the location of the file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 39683632
ok, I think this user has saved the archive file locally.
What happens when the popup AUTOARCHIVE appears in outlook and you press YES ?
Where is the the archive.pst saved ? Which path ?
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Millard earned 333 total points
ID: 39683654
If it's Windows 7 then it will be in:-

C:\Users\<username>\ AppData\Local\Microsoft\Outlook

In XP it will be:-

C:\Documents and Settings\<username>\Local Settings\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 39683665
It seems the archive.pst was locally, after accepting the AUTOARCHIVING feature from outlook.
0