?
Solved

Unable to untick use light version on Outlook Web App

Posted on 2013-11-27
15
Medium Priority
?
609 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-12
Hello,

I am unable to untick 'use light version' on outlook web app. Does anyone know why this is?
0
Comment
Question by:wcgplc
  • 8
  • 4
  • 3
15 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mattclarified
ID: 39680149
This will probably be down to the version of internet explorer/browser you are using. What are you trying to use to connect?

M@

EDIT: See web page here with list of compatible browsers and the versions of OWA available
http://office.microsoft.com/en-gb/web-apps-help/supported-browsers-for-outlook-web-app-HA102824601.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:wcgplc
ID: 39680177
The internet browser is Internet explorer version 11
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mattclarified
ID: 39680197
In the exchange management console type

get-CASMailbox <Mailboxname> | fl 

Open in new window


In there is a parameter called 'OWAPremiumEnabled' check to see if this is set to false or true

If this is false then use the following command

set-casmailbox <mailboxname> -OWAPremiumClientEnabled $true

Open in new window


M@
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 

Author Comment

by:wcgplc
ID: 39680308
I'm unsure where to type this, please advise???
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mattclarified
ID: 39680315
What version of exchange are you using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:wcgplc
ID: 39680319
We are using exchange 2010
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39680321
Internet Explorer 11 has a problem with all versions of Exchange unless you have updated them in the last 48 hours.

Exchange 2010 requires SP3 with rollup 3 (released Monday)
Exchange 2013 requires CU3 (released Monday)

Exchange 2007 doesn't have a fix for it yet so you have to use compatibility mode.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2866064

Don't bother changing anything in Exchange, it will not help.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:mattclarified
ID: 39680327
You can type the command into the management shell by going to

Start > programs > Microsoft exchange server 2010 > Exchange management shell

Matt
0
 

Author Comment

by:wcgplc
ID: 39680353
Thanks for the help!
0
 

Author Comment

by:wcgplc
ID: 39683680
Hi guys im running the exchange 2010 sp3 rollout 3 tonight. Do exchange services have to be shut down before I run the installer?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39683983
The rollup will stop the services during the install.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wcgplc
ID: 39683987
i just tried to rollout and got the following message. im attaching a screenshot now
0
 

Author Comment

by:wcgplc
ID: 39683990
error message
error message attached. it may be the service pack. how can i confirm which version i am on?
msexchange.jpg
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1500 total points
ID: 39684000
If you have Exchange 2010 SP3 (14.3) then you need to ensure that the service pack files are in the same place as they were when you installed the service pack originally. A lot of people clean up by removing them, but the installer looks for them in the current rollups. This is because of one of the patches from an earlier rollup.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wcgplc
ID: 39728842
Thanks for all the responses. Will be putting into practise. Thanks again.
0