Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Acronis - When I restore a huge folder all the file dates are todays date !

Posted on 2013-11-27
3
Medium Priority
?
415 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
Is there a way around this?
Im using an older version, dont have it to hand but I think its circa 2008.

Is this normal?
Will I get around it by buying the newer version?

Im looking for a few photos (from a set date) amongst 1000s of folders and its impossible without dates.
0
Comment
Question by:fcek
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz earned 2000 total points
ID: 39680192
When you do recover process, probably have a option to keep date as original, this may help you: http://kb.acronis.com/content/1762
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Chris Millard
ID: 39680402
Rather than restore the image, why not just mount the image using Acronis - it'll be assigned a drive letter. It's up to you whether you enable write mode to the image, but at least you'll have the original dates against the files.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:fcek
ID: 39682470
cool find.  I thought the application had a flaw
0