Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HDMI??

Posted on 2013-11-27
9
Medium Priority
?
603 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Say,

Please explain what HDMI stands for?

We have a 46" LED full HD Philips monitor with the HDMI kind of input - can I connect my computer to it using HDMI connection?

What card will I need for a regular PC & what length cable you think I should run to achieve this?

Lastly, can CAT 6 be used as well for the same thing or not?

TX
0
Comment
Question by:shaunwingin
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
mattclarified earned 500 total points
ID: 39680337
Hi,

HDMI stands for High-Definition Multimedia Interface

Yes you can connect your computer, as long as it has a hdmi port on the computer.

As long as you get a card with a built in HDMI port it should be fine, and as for cable length, that depends on how far away the machine is from the TV, but any length you think will be suitable will work fine.

No CAT6 is for networking and will not do what you want.

M@
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 39680342
HDMI stands for "High-Definition Multimedia Interface". Many PC's already have video cards that include an HDMI output, and you can directly connect those to your TV. The HDMI interface includes audio, and some also LAN. If your PC doesn't have a video card with HDMI output, and you don't want to buy one, then you can also get adapters that convert your Video card's DVI output to HDMI. So with such an adapter you could go from DVI to HDMI. But here you'd have to separately use your sound card's outputs and feed those to the TV via separate connectors, as DVI doesn't include audio output.

Cables are available in shops at different lengths, just get one that suits you best, and no, CAT 6 isn't used for this.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39680636
>>  We have a 46" LED full HD Philips monitor with the HDMI kind of input   <<  ok, but what model is it?
or post a picture of the connector
0
[Video] Oticon Case Study

Open office environments can create the dynamics for innovation, but they also bring some challenges. With over 1,000 employees in an open office, Oticon needed a solution that would preserve the environment while mitigating disruptive background noises.

Watch how they did it.

 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 39688445
Tx. I understand that Cat 6 is for network, but can one not use this cable and just make the connection across it? Logic for this is as follows: Cat 6 cable is in place and saves running alternate cable....
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 39688460
No. Simply look at the number of wires in the cable...
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 39688491
Ok. What is max HDMI cable length?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39688535
Certified around 12 meters, but it will probably work beyond that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 39689582
Can this be boosted?
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 39689602
0