Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Runtime error R6025 is an error that occurs with the Visual C++ framework , server 2008

Posted on 2013-11-27
2
Medium Priority
?
481 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-27
I receive the Error below on a certain environment using server 2008 while using my own  C++ app:

The Runtime error R6025 is an error that occurs with the Visual C++ framework. The error is shown when your application calls a “pure virtual function” in a context that is not valid for the function.

Any suggestions ? is there any Microsoft KB related?

thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:dpatel_team
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Jaroslav Mraz earned 1500 total points
ID: 39680393
It looks you didnt instal proper C++ redistributable package.

FOR EXAMPLE find the one for your proper c++ and os version

http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=5555
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Chris Staunton
ID: 39680428
The KB article you're looking for is: kb 125749
0