Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Access 2010 Database for Employees Annual Reviews

Posted on 2013-11-27
2
Medium Priority
?
257 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I am trying to find a template for a database that will allow managers to conduct monthly and annual performance reviews of employees.

Does anybody know of a starting point, article or template for this type of database?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:NNiicckk
2 Comments
 
LVL 61

Assisted Solution

by:mbizup
mbizup earned 1000 total points
ID: 39680502
Your description is short/simple but there is actually a lot involved in this type of project...

Relating employees to projects/supervisors, tracking review dates frequency, comments, pay rates and increases and potentially much more.

You might be hard-pressed to find a good free template for this sort of thing, but there are commercial products available such as this one (I can't vouch for it personally - never tried it).

If you want to create your own, a starting point in terms of tables might be:

tblEmployees -- contains basic employee info such as name, ID, address etc
tblEmployeeSupervisors - relates employees to supervisors, using ID's from the employee table
tblQuestions -- If there are standard review questions, they would be here. QuestionID, QuestionText
tblReviews -  review ID (PK), review date, employee ID, Supervisor ID, comments, etc
tblReviewDetails, reviewDetailID (PK), ReviewID (FK), QuestionID(FK), Response

(those are just suggestions as a start...)
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39680511
There are a few template sites around:

http://access.microsofttemplates.org/

There is a "Faculty Information Template" and a "Resource Scheduling Template" that may be of some interest. I don't see anything that would exactly fit your needs however.

You could build one, of course. I'm not sure what's involved with the review, however. If it's nothing more than a simple writeup by a manager (i.e. just free-form text) then a handful of tables would start you off. If you have more involved needs - i.e. a checked list that must be completed, different criteria for different "classes" of employees, etc - then obviously you'd have a much more complex design.
0