Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange Calender

Posted on 2013-11-27
4
Medium Priority
?
105 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Hi All

I have six users who are not a member of the domain but connect to exchange using Outlook Anywhere.

That want to have 1 calendar that they can all edit delete and add to etc that they can all see.

what is the best way to achieve this?

John
0
Comment
Question by:pepps11976
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Staunton
Chris Staunton earned 1000 total points
ID: 39680458
Six users that are not members of the domain yet connect to Outlook?  So they have accounts?  I would create a Public calendar and give all six of them authoring rights to it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pepps11976
ID: 39680460
Ok Thanks for replying I assume this is easy enough to do?

John
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Millard earned 1000 total points
ID: 39680465
You can create a calendar in Public Folders using your Outlook client. Once created, you can assign the permissions to those users
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Chris Staunton
ID: 39680480
The hard part of it is explaining to the users how to get to public folders ;)

You can create the calendar in Outlook yourself and assign permissions to the users.
0