Solved

2 videocards in PC to use 3 monitors possible?

Posted on 2013-11-27
10
409 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
Hi,

I've searched Google but can't find a clear answer.
Is it possible to put 2 different video cards into a PC in order to hook up 3 monitors?

Motherboard: ASUS P8P67-M
Slots:
1 x PCIe 2.0 x16 (blue)
1 x PCIe 2.0 x16 (x4 mode, black) >>>>>> USED by current video card
1 x PCIe 2.0 x1
1 x PCIe x1
others are empty.

If possible, are they things i should be aware of when buying the second card? The current card is not a fancy one, the seconds doesn't need to be either, they screens won't be used for gaming.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:peps03
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Staunton
Chris Staunton earned 250 total points
ID: 39680551
Yes, depending on the OS you'll get better results from Windows 7 or 8 then you would from something like Windows XP but it can still be done.

You can even run PCI Express + PCI (although the performance on the PCI would be less)

You can even run display through USB if you're not willing to buy another card to put into the machine.
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 125 total points
ID: 39680632
the answer is : it depends
bnasically, yes you can use 2 cards for 3 monitors - but if the card takes 2 PCIe - width, it maybe impossible to install a second card in the 2nd  x16 slot
what card do you have, and how much monitors now?

also -  check how much Power you need for the new setup here :
http://images10.newegg.com/BizIntell/tool/psucalc/index.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:peps03
ID: 39680679
Thanks for your replies!
Power is OK, i checked.

This is a picture of my motherboard. Does it help?


motherboard
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Perarduaadastra
ID: 39680748
Why not use a single display adapter that supports three monitors?

About a year ago I set up a customer with an nVidia GTX550-based adapter that has two DVI ports, one VGA port, and an HDMI port. He runs a large monitor on each type of port, and has had no problems with the setup. I don't know if the system would support a fourth screen though...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:evandrotex
ID: 39680846
I have a ATI 5770 that supports eyefinity technology. I´ve never used, but maybe you can take a look:

http://www.tomshardware.com/forum/id-803443/eyefinity-setup-guide.html
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 39681132
the picture looks like there is no video card installed - what are you using then?
0
 

Author Comment

by:peps03
ID: 39681184
os is windows 7

the card is below in the black slot is a video card with:
1 hdmi
1 dvi
1 vga
but only a combination of 2 ports work. card is nVidia geforce 210

i would rather add an extra card.

so question is, with the 3 empty slots in mind, can i add an extra video card to hook up 1 extra screen and will windows handle that? 2 video cards?
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Staunton
Chris Staunton earned 250 total points
ID: 39681197
Yes, that won't be an issue, you can even add 2 monitors depending on the second card you buy.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 125 total points
ID: 39681559
You'll find it far easier to configure if you buy a card that uses the same unified driver your current card does.   Buy a card in the same family ... or even another of the same card you have.

As a matter of interest, why do you prefer that approach to simply using a single Eyefinity card?    [They support 3 simultaneous displays]
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:peps03
ID: 39683538
Thanks all!

@garycase YES! Did that! You're right, plug and play!
0