Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows Server 2008 stops responding, displays grey screen

Posted on 2013-11-27
4
Medium Priority
?
711 Views
Last Modified: 2014-01-27
Hi, As per the title, one of our 08 Servers intermittently stops responding, users are unable to access network resources and the monitor displays a grey screen -- a cold reboot by holding in the power button resolves the problem but it's happened twice in the last two days.  Any suggestions please?
0
Comment
Question by:t38
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39680508
Check the logs? Check the cables?

What troubleshooting steps have you done already?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Chris Millard
ID: 39680509
I had this very recently on an 03 server. It was the overnight AV scan that was somehow interfering and locking it up. If you have AV on that server and it runs scans on a regular basis, leave the active protection running but disable the scheduled scan(s).
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Andy M earned 2000 total points
ID: 39680577
As per Dan's post, the first port of call is always check your event logs to see if there's anything in there that suggests a problem.

If not, setup some performance monitors for the key parts of the server (disks, memory, processor) to try and determine where the problem is - once you know what is having trouble it will be easier to start narrowing down the cause. I've seen this behavior happen due to a malfunctioning hard drive, bad memory.

May be worth running a memtest and disk check if you get a free moment to do so (note they will likely take a while to run so prepare users for the downtime).

If it's happening around the same time each day check your scheduled tasks - is something set to run at the time it appears to hang (backups?)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:VirastaR
ID: 39680660
Hi,

Can you please post the screenshot of the Green screen please?
0