Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Excel Macro VB Code

Posted on 2013-11-27
4
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2014-06-15
Hello Experts Exchange
Is there a web page that can teach me how to understand simple VB code for Macros, I had a couple of questions on it in a interview test and would like to get a better handle on VB code for Excel.

Regards

SQLSearcher
0
Comment
Question by:SQLSearcher
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 39680542
Try

http://www.dummies.com/how-to.html

But remember you must work on it to be able to learn it. Reading will not help. I recommend that you work on problems of your own and if you are stuck write to us here on EE. This, in my opinion, is the best way as you get the training with focus on "your needs" and not what some genius "thinks" you should need.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Steven Harris earned 2000 total points
ID: 39680887
Ran across this little site a while back...

HomeandLearn.org - Excel VBA Basics and Getting Started Guide

Another great way to learn the basics is to watch the Macro Recorder.  It does not create the most efficient code, but it will at least give you an idea of what what you are doing and how VBA can represent those changes/functions.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 39681213
Or you can Google vba tutorial and you'll find a lot of sites that will help.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 39688441
Did any of the above help you?
0