Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

SCCM 2012  - deploying apps to a trusted domain - Software Center Installation Status stuck on Downloading 0%

Posted on 2013-11-27
4
Medium Priority
?
1,535 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Hi,

I used SCCM 2012 to build a machines and add them to another (trusted) domain. Imaging works fine, joins the domain fine, installs drivers fine, fails on installing apps with errors 11902, 11903, 11135, 11138

I tried deploying the apps after the machine was built - it sees the apps in Software Center and tries to install them, but never gets past "downloading 0%".

I guess it is an access problem of some sort. Can anyone help?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:rookie_b
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:VirastaR
ID: 39680641
Hi,

Check this

How to Create an Application in Configuration Manager 2012
http://blogs.msdn.com/b/scstr/archive/2012/05/31/how_2d00_to_2d00_create_2d00_an_2d00_application_2d00_in_2d00_configuration_2d00_manager_2d00_2012.aspx


Deploying SCCM 2013 Part11 - Deploying Applications Using SCCM 2012 (Step by Step with Screenshot - 7zip install)
http://prajwaldesai.com/deploying-sccm-2012-part-11-deploying-applications-using-sccm-2012/

Hope that helps :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:rookie_b
ID: 39680883
Well, this is what I have been doing, however, when I try to deploy them to a different domain, I get the errors above. There is TRUST between the domain, but I  guess there is some restriction somewhere, that is preventing the Config Manager Client from downloading the app content, which then returns the above error codes.

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
merowinger earned 2000 total points
ID: 39682959
SCCM Boundaries ok?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rookie_b
ID: 39695179
THank you!
0