Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

conversion of  timestamp

Posted on 2013-11-27
2
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Hello

let me know how to convert this date as string  datatype to timestamp on report.java file

here is the  
public class Report {

	//SimpleDateFormat formatter = new SimpleDateFormat("MM-dd-yyyy"); 
	
	private String date;
	
	
	public String getDate() {
	
	return date;
	}

	public void setDate(String date) {
		this.date = date;
	}
	
	private String Impressions;
	private String Clicks;
	private String Earning;
	
	
	public String getImpressions() {
		return Impressions;
	}
	public void setImpressions(String impressions) {
		Impressions = impressions;
	}
	public String getClicks() {
		return Clicks;
	}
	public void setClicks(String clicks) {
		Clicks = clicks;
	}
	public String getEarning() {
		return Earning;
	}
	public void setEarning(String earning) {
		Earning = earning;
	}

	
}

Open in new window


Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:roy_sanu
2 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 39680562
Well MM-dd-yyyy doesn't have any time information ...
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Amitkumar Panchal earned 2000 total points
ID: 39682678
Assuming date format is MM-dd-yyyy (for eg. 11-28-2013)

You can add following in your code

SimpleDateFormat formatter = new SimpleDateFormat("MM-dd-yyyy");

public Date getCovertedDate() {
      try {
          formatter.parse(this.date);
      } catch (Exception ex) {
         ex.printStackTrace();
      }
      return null;
}


Make sure to freeze the date format as you will need to specify it with SimteDateFormat.

Refer http://www.xyzws.com/Javafaq/how-to-use-simpledateformat-class-formating-parsing-date-and-time/142 for more details about formatting characters and example
0