Solved

connecting pc directly to T1

Posted on 2013-11-27
9
240 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
Hi,
we are trying to test if our router is blocking access to a specific site from one of our pcs that needs access to that site and it seems to not have access so to confirm this as a test we were advised to connect the pc directly to the T1 router which  would bypass our firewall and would confirm whether or not our firewall is in fact the one blocking it.  However, the way that the software works that needs the access is it needs to access the pc from another client so in other words, if we connect the pc directly to the T1 then it would no longer have the same internal ip address as the client pc that accesses the pc so wanted to know how to have a setup which would enable the 2 pcs to have the same ip address so one can see the other while connected directly to the internet and bypassing our firewall.  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:dankyle67
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 39680608
Plug in a small switch into the T1 router.

Then plug both computers into that switch.

You will need to manually configure the  network adapter in both computers to assign an ip address that will work while plugged into switch.  I am sure you are using dhcp on the computers and am sure that your t1 router may not be running dhcp.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Chris Staunton
ID: 39680609
Need a network topology map in order to see how to lay this out.

IF:
You have 2 machines and 1 internet connection all going through the same hub/switch you could configure 1 machine windows 2003 for example to have 2 IP addresses bound to the same Ethernet card.  You could configure an internal IP and Internet facing IP on that machine and then connect to it from your local workstation and attempt to run the program that's having the issue.

Do you have anymore information on the software involved and what ports need to be opened in order for it to work?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dankyle67
ID: 39680615
Good idea of using a small switch to connect to router since that will take away the issue of firewall blocking any ports or sites access while still allowing the 2 pcs to see each other.  Will give it a try but pretty sure it will work, thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dankyle67
ID: 39680678
Also, as you mentioned the T1 router does not have dhcp enabled so when i assign the ip addresses for each of the 2 pcs that will connect to the mini hub that connects directly to T1 then would i still be able to use our internal ip addresses for them or would I need to assign them the public ip addresses that we have from the T1 provider in order for the pcs to have access to the internet?  I would think if i used the internal ips but as long as i input the default gateway as the public ip of the T1 gateway then it should allow internet access.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 39680696
I would assign them a different  ip address scheme than your lan just so you do not get confused.

if you lan is 172.16.120.1  I would make this one 172.16.121.1

Keep it simple

And yes the gateway will be the address of your T1 router

Make sure you add dns entries too.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Staunton
Chris Staunton earned 150 total points
ID: 39680701
If they need Internet access they will need Internet IPs.  If you need access to internal stuff you will need internal routing so you will need to set them up for accessing the internal network as well.

You can have multiple gateways but traffic can get confused if you don't define what traffic needs to go which way.  You can set some route statements to manage traffic.  I hope that this is only a test environment and you can migrate back to normal operation as soon as the test is done.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Grassi
ID: 39680708
How many static ip addresses do you have?

if you have more than one then use them
0
 

Author Comment

by:dankyle67
ID: 39680777
We have 5 public ip addresses but currently each one is mapped to an internal server for each ip but i can disable 2 of the addresses temporarily for mapping as a test for the 2 pcs.  Whats a good way to test for what ip the T1 is using for its gateway?  If one of our public addresses was 75.99.x.x for instance then would the T1 gateway probably be 75.99.x.x or can it be totally different?  So you are saying actually that if i use internal ip thats slightly different for each of the 2 pcs so that they match ips, then in the gateway section i would enter the T1 gateway and in the DNS i would enter the T1 DNS?  In other words, the ip addresses of the pcs dont have to be public addresses as long as they are pointing to T1 external ip address as gateway?
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Thomas Grassi earned 350 total points
ID: 39680789
On the server that you have connected directly just do and ipconfig /all

That will give you the info you need

yes use the dns setting from the T1 Router
0