Solved

When I create an account Windows server 2008 there is no mailbox in exchange.

Posted on 2013-11-27
6
488 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
When i create an account in AD in windows server 2008 it doesn't also create an email address in exchange.

I know in server 2003 it did this automatically. I was wondering if there was something that i could change that could make this happen.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Josef Al-Chacar
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:guswebb
Comment Utility
You have to manually create the mailbox in Exchange and assign it to the existing AD user.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
guswebb earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Or...use Exchange Management Console to create the new AD user at the same time as creating the mailbox. See this link to guide you...

http://www.dummies.com/how-to/content/network-administration-mailbox-creation.html
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Josef Al-Chacar
Comment Utility
Yeah, i was having to create them manually. So if I create them through exchange it will create it in AD automatically?

This has regressed a little from server 2003.

Thank you
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:guswebb
Comment Utility
Yes, indeed!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:vmagan
Comment Utility
I agree with guswebb, the easiest way to do it is to create the account in Exchange and it will automatically create the account in AD. if not, then you will have to create it in AD, then go to Exchange and choose an existing user and select the newly created account.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:Josef Al-Chacar
Comment Utility
Thanks for the help
0