Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

IE 11

Posted on 2013-11-27
3
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
We seem to be having major issues with IE 11.  I used t he blocking app to block 10 and one my WSUS server I denided 11 however it's still managing to install.  I need to block this too as we are not set up to handle IE 11 - my programs are not compatible with it. Can something be done.
0
Comment
Question by:WellingtonIS
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Staunton earned 1000 total points
ID: 39680645
You can use a tool to block deployment.

http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=40722
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:vmagan
vmagan earned 1000 total points
ID: 39680752
You might want to push that block tool via a gpo so you wont have to manually go out to all pcs. click on link below on how to deploy it via gpo. If you are only talking about 5 pcs then i guess from machine to machine isn't that bad, but anything more than that should be done via Group Policy.

http://community.spiceworks.com/how_to/show/57045-block-ie-11-via-gpo
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 39680800
thanks
0